KudoZ home » German to English » Music

nicht nur Musikspezialisten ein Begriff

English translation: mean something even to non-music buffs/enthusiasts/specialists


10:22 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Mozart
German term or phrase: nicht nur Musikspezialisten ein Begriff
Die Entführung aus dem Serail“ (1782). Selbst seltener aufgeführte Mozart-Opern wie „Idomeneo“ (1781) und „La clemenza di Tito“ (1791) sind nicht nur Musikspezialisten ein Begriff.
Andou
English translation:mean something even to non-music buffs/enthusiasts/specialists
Explanation:
oder so
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mean something even to non-music buffs/enthusiasts/specialists
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3well-known among music specialists and non-music-specialists alikexxxIanW
4are familiar to music specialists and to a larger publicstelauso
4it is not only musical experts who are familiar with ....
Armorel Young
3 +1are also well known outside the circle of music specialists
writeaway
1are generally knownMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-known among music specialists and non-music-specialists alike


Explanation:
I would say "well-known among music specialists and non-music-specialists alike"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: How 'bout "well-known both among music specialists and the broader [interested] public"?
2 mins
  -> Quite. See above

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Ian - I thought this was good to start with but I think it's the wrong emphasis compared with Cilian's answer - the German is saying the operas are so famous that even music-thickos would have heard of them.
6 mins
  -> Fair 'nuff :-)

agree  writeaway: the best solution (non-music buff gets 1 google thumbs up). Clemenza and Idomeneo are not "popular" Mozart operas, but non-specialists know of them. non-music enthusiasts (7 google hits) probably never even heard of Mozart.
35 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mean something even to non-music buffs/enthusiasts/specialists


Explanation:
oder so

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I think this gets the right emphasis and underlying meaning. And you've phrased it nice and idiomatically.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: good one
3 mins
  -> well, look who's back

agree  Ingrid Blank
5 mins

agree  xxxIanW: How about: "which will ring a bell with non-music buffs" (good word, "buff")
7 mins
  -> though here I'd insert an 'also' or an 'even' between 'will' and 'ring'

agree  Samira Goth: yeah, that sounds good
12 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
34 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not only musical experts who are familiar with ....


Explanation:
another way of putting it

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are also well known outside the circle of music specialists


Explanation:
one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-06 11:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or outside specialist circles

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
are generally known


Explanation:
...

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are familiar to music specialists and to a larger public


Explanation:
I think it possible to have a litteral translation of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-08-06 11:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I correct it to suggest\" are familiar not only to music specialists but also to a larger public

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench