KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Gesang vs. Liedkunst

English translation: ...for song, poetry, and lieder.


16:06 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Gesang vs. Liedkunst
"Hartmut Höll ist künstlerischer Leiter der Internationalen Hugo-Wolf-Akademie für Gesang, Dichtung und Liedkunst e.V., Stuttgart....". The client insists on a translation, even though it's a proper name :-/
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:...for song, poetry, and lieder.
Explanation:
Hi Heather,
someone's already translated this before you :-)

Check:
http://www.stuttgart-tourist.de/english/stuttgart/theatre/hu...
Selected response from:

AnnikaLight
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7...for song, poetry, and lieder.
AnnikaLight
4 +4Singing versus the art of Lieder singing
writeaway
4singing vs. song performance
Christine Lam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Singing versus the art of Lieder singing


Explanation:
Singing Lieder is considered an art unto itself. Not every singer can sing Lieder.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 16:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Re: Lullaby HELP!!! Johannes Brahms ...
... According to my source : \"Unterrichts lieder, an introduction to the Art of Lieder Singing (P;Losse) Edition Peters Nr 4458a Grove is right for the first ...
classicals.com/music/ JohannesBrahms(1833-1897)hall/cas/152.html

Marian Anderson biography
... She was intent on perfecting her language skills (as most operas were written in Italian and German) and learning the art of lieder singing. ...
www.lkwdpl.org/wihohio/ande-mar.htm - 24k - 10 aug 2004

OPERA-L archives -- June 1997, week 4 (#163)
... in the Vienna Brahmsaals where she showed again that she is more than just a coloratura singer - a true artist even in this difficult art of Lieder singing! ...
listserv.cuny.edu/Scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind9706d& L=opera-l&F=&S=&P=17017 - 10k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, might phrase this as "singing, poetry, and Lieder", but double check there's not a standard English transl on their website.
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: My favorite Lieder guy is Franz Schubert.
10 mins
  -> Have been to some glorious Schubert evenings-but also adore Schuman (plus a long list of so many others)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
13 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...for song, poetry, and lieder.


Explanation:
Hi Heather,
someone's already translated this before you :-)

Check:
http://www.stuttgart-tourist.de/english/stuttgart/theatre/hu...

AnnikaLight
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  verbis
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Hermann
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice ref!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim :-)

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Exactly. Song and lied are no synonyms, as lied is regarded as a German tradition. Cf. Berliner Liederschulen from 1750 onwards on the one hand, Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Wolf, Schönberg on the other. Cf. also Susan Youens: Müller, Schubert ...
19 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Kathleen
26 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
singing vs. song performance


Explanation:
academy for singing, poetry and song performance

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11