KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Liedbegleiterin

English translation: vocal accompanist or just accompanist


16:34 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Liedbegleiterin
Sie lebt als freiberufliche Musikerin in Deutschland und ist neben intensiver pädagogischer Tätigkeit als Solistin, Kammermusikpartnerin und Liedbegleiterin in Konzerten und Rundfunkaufnahmen im In- und Ausland zu hören.

(song accompanist does not sound very classical - Lied accompanist or classical song accompanist?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:vocal accompanist or just accompanist
Explanation:
afaik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 16:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRAHAM JOHNSON
Graham Johnson is recognized as one of the world\'s leading vocal accompanists. ... Royal Academy of Music his teachers included Gerald Moore and Geoffrey Parsons. ...
www.naxos.com/scripts/artists_gallery/ artist_pro_new.asp?Artist_name=Johnson,%20Graham
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12vocal accompanist or just accompanist
writeaway
5 +6accompanistMarnen Laibow-Koser
3 -1"Lied"-accompanist
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
accompanist


Explanation:
If you need more specificity, try "accompanist for singers" or "vocal accompanist".

--Marnen (an accompanist himself)

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: hello fellow traveller.....I think vocal accompanist makes it clear for the context but agree that accompanist is also enough
7 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
16 mins

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr

agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: just "accompanist"
2 hrs

agree  nruddy
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Lied"-accompanist


Explanation:
From now on he performed as well as soloist as as a chamber musician and a „Lied“-accompanist, promoted by Erik Werba, the permanent piano-partner of famous singers like Christa Ludwig , Walter Berry or Irmgard Seefried.
http://www.concertartist.info/bios/wagnerartzt.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks too much like Denglish. While "Lied" is used in English, it usually refers specifically to German songs, and not to art songs in general. I don't think the narrower term is necessary here.
1 min
  -> I bow to your superior knowledge of the subject. Although I once played the clarinet, now I only play the radio.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
vocal accompanist or just accompanist


Explanation:
afaik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 16:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRAHAM JOHNSON
Graham Johnson is recognized as one of the world\'s leading vocal accompanists. ... Royal Academy of Music his teachers included Gerald Moore and Geoffrey Parsons. ...
www.naxos.com/scripts/artists_gallery/ artist_pro_new.asp?Artist_name=Johnson,%20Graham

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Great minds think alike! I guess we answered at the same time.
0 min
  -> yup-2 minutes on the same track.

agree  Kim Metzger: From one who knows something about the subject.
5 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: Kim, I also accompany singers on the piano, but not at Carnegy Hall..
20 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "vocal accompanist" is correct, but yes - you might want leave out the "vocal" in order not to confuse the uninitiated
20 mins
  -> vocal accompanist makes it clear it is someone who accompanies (Lieder)singers as opposed to instrumentalists

agree  wrtransco
21 mins

agree  Christine Lam
23 mins

agree  Frosty
39 mins

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Stendhal
6 hrs

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán
15 hrs

agree  trautlady: vocal accompanist would be my pick
1 day7 hrs