KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Kopfsatz

English translation: opening movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopfsatz
English translation:opening movement
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:30 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Kopfsatz
Temperamentvoll schließt sich der Allegro-Satz als eigentlicher Kopfsatz der Sonate an.
njbeckett
Germany
opening movement
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first movementKieran McCann
4 +1opening movement
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening movement


Explanation:
:o)


    https://ssl.haenssler.de/medien/PDF/Download_Booklet_094019000.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits nicely
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first movement


Explanation:
ie the allegro feels as if it were really the first movement

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: I thought "first movement" also, though "opening movement" is about equally good - might depend on the style of the text.
29 mins
  -> Thanks again