KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Szenehit landen

English translation: to score a club hit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Szenehit landen
English translation:to score a club hit

11:53 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Szenehit landen
Im letzten Jahr landete der Sänger mit seinem Song "xx" seinen ersten Szenehit.

TIA.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
to score a club hit
Explanation:
"They met in 1994 at a local record store near their hometown of Aachen, Germany. They started production work together and scored their first club hit the following year with The Gatekeepers First EP in Belgium. "

http://www.radikal.com/junkfood.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to score a club hitxxxIanW
3had his first chart hit/club hitxxxRebekah Wils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to score a club hit


Explanation:
"They met in 1994 at a local record store near their hometown of Aachen, Germany. They started production work together and scored their first club hit the following year with The Gatekeepers First EP in Belgium. "

http://www.radikal.com/junkfood.htm

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This sounds good. :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Bassman

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had his first chart hit/club hit


Explanation:
...depending on the type of music :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-21 14:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your second question, what about \"underground press\" or \"alternative press\"...I\'m probably too old/not hip enough to know about these kinds of things :-)

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish