KudoZ home » German to English » Music

mit dem Abschluss der B-Prüfung

English translation: and took the B-level examination


12:43 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Music
German term or phrase: mit dem Abschluss der B-Prüfung
Occurs in a reference from a college lecturer...

Ich habe Kirchenmusik mit dem Abschluss der B-Pruefung studiert

any ideas on the best way to put this across? it's going to a music psychology department at a uk university. Thanks.
Tracy Livesey
English translation:and took the B-level examination
Explanation:
It seems to me very risky to call this a Masters exam when it isn't designated as such.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks. From what I can tell it seems to be 8 semesters of study from Abitur, but like you say it's not designated as a Masters so I think I'll play it safe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and took the B-level examination
Armorel Young
4master's degree in church musicBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit dem Abschluss der B-Pruefung
master's degree in church music


Explanation:
Plenty of references if you google.


    Reference: http://www.musikundkirche.de/mukausb.htm
BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit dem Abschluss der B-Pruefung
and took the B-level examination


Explanation:
It seems to me very risky to call this a Masters exam when it isn't designated as such.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. From what I can tell it seems to be 8 semesters of study from Abitur, but like you say it's not designated as a Masters so I think I'll play it safe.