KudoZ home » German to English » Names (personal, company)

eingetragener Verein

English translation: registered non-profit organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingetragener Verein
English translation:registered non-profit organization
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

15:40 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company) / as part of name
German term or phrase: eingetragener Verein
Hello again,

My text contains the name of a registered association (the Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer XYZ, e.V.). My question is, how do I work that "e.V." into the translation of the name I am putting in brackets after the German name?

I've thought of things like "The German Registered Association for XYZ" and "The Registered German Association for XYZ", but I'm not sure that they sound that great. Anyone got an alternative suggestion?

Thanks a lot!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
registered non-profit organization
Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, e.V. also denotes that the organization is a non-profit - which might be important to indicate in the translation. So your sentence could sound like: " The German Association for XYZ, a registered non-profit organisation." This is a little bit more wordy but perhaps more accurate.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Drumm
Grading comment
I liked this solution best for this context. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registered non-profit organization
Elisabeth Drumm
2 +2German registered society
Jonathan MacKerron
3commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eingetragener Verein
German registered society


Explanation:
is how Muret-Sanders puts sees e.V. - quite a few googles for "German registered society "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-07 15:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry meant to say Muret-Sanders = "e.V. = registered society"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsti Green: or registered association
2 mins
  -> "society" for the more high falutin ones

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eingetragener Verein
comment


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, 'e.V.' is the legal form of the society and is a part of the name in the same was as 'GmbH' or the like. Depending on the name of the society (particulary if its proper name includes 'Gesellschaft'), it might be better to put 'registered society' or 'registered society under German law' in parentheses after the name.

After all, in English you do not normally spell out Corp., Ltd or LLC or incorporate the terms into the proper name of a company.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eingetragener Verein
registered non-profit organization


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, e.V. also denotes that the organization is a non-profit - which might be important to indicate in the translation. So your sentence could sound like: " The German Association for XYZ, a registered non-profit organisation." This is a little bit more wordy but perhaps more accurate.

Elisabeth Drumm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I liked this solution best for this context. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Certainly better than the ambiguous "registered society"
22 hrs

agree  gangels: That's how it is called in the US
22 hrs

agree  Stephen Reader: With you & Francis. This for the explanatory trans. in brackets. In passing in a text, could be paraphrased as 'a charity', 'the benefits of non-profit status', etc.
4 days