KudoZ home » German to English » Names (personal, company)

Sehr geschätzte ...

English translation: honoured/esteemed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sehr geschätzte ...
English translation:honoured/esteemed
Entered by: Sonja Marks

18:52 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / Speechmaking
German term or phrase: Sehr geschätzte ...
At the start of a welcome speech for an art exhibition:
Sehr geschätze Frau..., sehr geschätze Kunstinteressierte...

"Esteemed..." comes to mind but feels a little unnatural, particularly as it is repeated 3 times in a row. Anyone good at public speaking?
Sonja Marks
France
honoured
Explanation:
An example, often used:

My lords, ladies and gentlemen, honoured guests

In other words in this case I would restructure it:

Mrs. Bloggs, my lords [if there are any present], ladies and gentlemen, honoured guests [which would then include all the aforementioned], that is if you want to retain the idea of schätzen - otherwise you could leave it out completely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-10 23:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mr. Chancellor.
Honoured guests, graduates, family and friends: welcome and
thank you for joining us to celebrate this most auspicious rite of
passage.
http://web.uvic.ca/president/speeches/pdfs/Convocation June ...

Golden Jubilee Speech
by ISS-HK Chairman, C. P. Ho 12 Nov 2008
The Secretary for Labour and Welfare, Mr Matthew Cheung, Honoured Guests and Friends, Ladies and Gentlemen:
Good afternoon and welcome to this happy event to mark the golden jubilee of International Social Service or ISS in Hong Kong.
http://www.isshk.org/docs/book_launch/chairman_speech.pdf

Chairman’s speech AC 2008
Cabinet Secretary, Honoured guests, ladies and gentlemen, welcome to the 88th Annual Conference of the Scottish Police Federation.
Cabinet Secretary, this is your first visit to our Conference, and our first Conference held under the Scottish Government. We are all looking forward to what you have to say to us.
Welcome too are Colin McKerracher, President of ACPOS, Val McHoull and Carol Forfar from ASPS, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary Paddy Tomkins, Bridget Campbell, Alastair Merrill, Gillian McDonald and Kathryn Watson from the Scottish Government Police and Community Safety Directorate, Gordon Meldrum, Director of the SCDEA, John Geates, Director of the Scottish Police College, David Higgins from Police Authorities Convenors Forum, and Nick Fyfe from the University of Dundee.
http://www.spf.org.uk/documents/Chairmansspeech_000.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-11 11:04:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Sonja - glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THis is a really helpful way to look at it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6honoured
Helen Shiner
3 +1dear
Sonali Hegde
4dear/cherished
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
more ideas here:
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dear/cherished


Explanation:
Dear Madam... cherished XX

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks lirka .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: definitely not "cherished" - that is not used as a form of address, and certainly not in public speaking - and "dear", while common in letters, isn't right for a formal speech
15 mins
  -> Thanks for your input, Armorel!

neutral  writeaway: with Armorel
23 mins
  -> Thanks for your opinion, writeaway!

agree  Veronika McLaren: I think of it as a possibility, to refer to "our cherished/valued guests" as in the "wedding cherished guest book"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronica!

disagree  Lancashireman: Sorry to disagree yet again, dear Lirka. 'Cherished' may work OK in Slovenia, but not in the United Statedom of Briterica. // "Bitter"? Suggest you check this out: http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.5#3.5
4 hrs
  -> Dear Andrew, although I can see also from other comments you post that you ar bitter, but perhaps you could refrain posting nationalistic comments; and, by the way, in "lirka" isn't my name so it probably should not be capitalized, now should it? Chill!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dear


Explanation:
I was just wondering if it would make sense to ignore 'geschätzte' and just use 'dear', because 'dear' conveys the fact that the person adressed is "geschätzt".

Doppelt gemoppelt...

Just a suggestion :-).




Sonali Hegde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Sonali.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, lirka

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
honoured


Explanation:
An example, often used:

My lords, ladies and gentlemen, honoured guests

In other words in this case I would restructure it:

Mrs. Bloggs, my lords [if there are any present], ladies and gentlemen, honoured guests [which would then include all the aforementioned], that is if you want to retain the idea of schätzen - otherwise you could leave it out completely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-10 23:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mr. Chancellor.
Honoured guests, graduates, family and friends: welcome and
thank you for joining us to celebrate this most auspicious rite of
passage.
http://web.uvic.ca/president/speeches/pdfs/Convocation June ...

Golden Jubilee Speech
by ISS-HK Chairman, C. P. Ho 12 Nov 2008
The Secretary for Labour and Welfare, Mr Matthew Cheung, Honoured Guests and Friends, Ladies and Gentlemen:
Good afternoon and welcome to this happy event to mark the golden jubilee of International Social Service or ISS in Hong Kong.
http://www.isshk.org/docs/book_launch/chairman_speech.pdf

Chairman’s speech AC 2008
Cabinet Secretary, Honoured guests, ladies and gentlemen, welcome to the 88th Annual Conference of the Scottish Police Federation.
Cabinet Secretary, this is your first visit to our Conference, and our first Conference held under the Scottish Government. We are all looking forward to what you have to say to us.
Welcome too are Colin McKerracher, President of ACPOS, Val McHoull and Carol Forfar from ASPS, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary Paddy Tomkins, Bridget Campbell, Alastair Merrill, Gillian McDonald and Kathryn Watson from the Scottish Government Police and Community Safety Directorate, Gordon Meldrum, Director of the SCDEA, John Geates, Director of the Scottish Police College, David Higgins from Police Authorities Convenors Forum, and Nick Fyfe from the University of Dundee.
http://www.spf.org.uk/documents/Chairmansspeech_000.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-11 11:04:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Sonja - glad to have helped.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THis is a really helpful way to look at it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: maybe but context is needed. do we turn to people and address them as 'honoured'? apart from honoured guests.........
0 min
  -> Of course it must be appropriate to the context. Since I am proposing only the use of 'honoured guests' I am not sure it matters, but I don't think so.

agree  Terry Gilman: I find honored a bit less OTT than esteemed, though both are used, e.g., in the US Senate (but: "my esteemed colleague" seems to be entirely ironic these days)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Terry, yes, it is difficult not to hear irony in such obsequiousness!

agree  Erich Friese: = accepted terminology in formal addresses
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich

agree  Lancashireman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  pme
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, pme

agree  lirka
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka

agree  xxxstrongbow
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, strongbow




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: more ideas here:

Reference information:
Dictionary of Epithets and Terms of Address
By Leslie Dunkling


    Reference: http://shortify.com/8520
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Note to reference poster
Asker: THanks Johanna