KudoZ home » German to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

Schaufelräder

English translation: turbine rotors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaufelräder
English translation:turbine rotors
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

04:03 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear Power Plant
German term or phrase: Schaufelräder
"Besonders aufwändig gestaltet sich beispielsweise auch der Unterhalt der Generatoren oder der Dampfturbinen mit ihren ***Schaufelrädern***." Just want to be sure about the correct term with the context of a nuclear power plant
Joseph Hovan
turbine rotors
Explanation:
Turbine rotor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the gas and steam turbine industry strong efforts are being made to increase the output and efficiency of the turbines and to lower the production costs.
www.metsopowdermet.com/MEP/MEPContent1.nsf/ WebWID/WTB-041122-2256A-1443C?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turbine rotors
Jo Mayr
4impellers
Michael McWilliam
4turbine blades
Claire Cox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schaufelräder
turbine rotors


Explanation:
Turbine rotor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the gas and steam turbine industry strong efforts are being made to increase the output and efficiency of the turbines and to lower the production costs.
www.metsopowdermet.com/MEP/MEPContent1.nsf/ WebWID/WTB-041122-2256A-1443C?OpenDocument

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gillian!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 day21 hrs
  -> ¡eso es! Gracias Luna!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schaufelräder
turbine blades


Explanation:
.. is what I would call them, although Sube (Dictionary of Nuclear Engineering) does give rotors as well

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schaufelräder
impellers


Explanation:
the blades of a turbine.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish