KudoZ home » German to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

somit von einem Einzelfehler ausgehen

English translation: The shift personnel assumed that only one error in the


02:55 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear power plant
German term or phrase: somit von einem Einzelfehler ausgehen
Dieses Ergebnis wurde dem Schichtleiter der Frühschicht am 25.08.2001 mitgeteilt. Es wurden zunächst Zweifel an der Richtigkeit des Messergebnisses geäußert. Dem verantwortlichen Schichtpersonal war zu diesem Zeitpunkt bekannt, dass alle vier Flutbehälter mit Kühlmittel aus der Reaktorgrube mit einer nachgewiesenen Borsäurekonzentration ³ 2200 ppm gefüllt worden waren. Weiterhin war der Schicht zu diesem Zeitpunkt bekannt, dass zwei Druckspeicher JNG mit Flutbehälterinventar gefüllt wurden (siehe oben). Das anschließende Wiederauffüllen der Flutbehälter erfolgte im seinerzeitigen Bewusstsein der Schicht aus dem KBC-System mit einer Borkonzentration von ³ 2200 ppm. Somit ging das verantwortliche Schichtpersonal nach interner Diskussion von einem Einzelfehler beim Flutbehälter JNK 10 aus.

Trying to clear up the last sentence:

"After internal discussion, the shift personnel proceeded from a single error in flooding tank JNK"
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:The shift personnel assumed that only one error in the
Explanation:
JNK flooding tank existed.
Oe: The shift personnel proceeded on the asumption that there was only on error in the JNK flooding tank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 03:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The shift personnel proceeded on the assumption that there was only one error, viz., the one in the JNK flooding tank.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
yep, that's it Fred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The shift personnel assumed that only one error in the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4assumed a single error in the ...
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumed a single error in the ...


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The shift personnel assumed that only one error in the


Explanation:
JNK flooding tank existed.
Oe: The shift personnel proceeded on the asumption that there was only on error in the JNK flooding tank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 03:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The shift personnel proceeded on the assumption that there was only one error, viz., the one in the JNK flooding tank.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yep, that's it Fred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or, that there was only a singular error, i.e. the one...
6 hrs