KudoZ home » German to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

ZFP Strahlungsquelle

English translation: radiation source for non-destructive testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ZFP Strahlungsquelle
English translation:radiation source for non-destructive testing
Entered by: lehmannanke

12:11 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: ZFP Strahlungsquelle
Areas of apllication for radionuclides as sealed radiation sources im Zusammenhang mit Prüfstahlern
lehmannanke
radiation source for non-destructive testing
Explanation:
ZFP is usually abbreviated as ZfP (Zerstörungsfreie Prüfung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-16 12:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.gischem.de/download/02_4-00000000200-000000_1_1_1.PDF
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1radiation source for non-destructive testing
Gillian Scheibelein
3zero point field radiation source
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero point field radiation source


Explanation:
maybe a typo for ZPF ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-16 12:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... often referred to as a"zero point field,"or by the acronym "ZPF,"and the ...... In some embodiments, radiation source 540 is a source of monochromatic ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2000/71894&IA=WO2000/71894&... - 130k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiation source for non-destructive testing


Explanation:
ZFP is usually abbreviated as ZfP (Zerstörungsfreie Prüfung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-16 12:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.gischem.de/download/02_4-00000000200-000000_1_1_1.PDF

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markus Grauer
18 mins