KudoZ home » German to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

Endlagerfähigkeit

English translation: suitability/ability for final storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endlagerfähigkeit
English translation:suitability/ability for final storage
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

12:22 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear waste
German term or phrase: Endlagerfähigkeit
Satz: Darüber hinaus kann die Umhüllung auch die *Endlagerfähigkeit* der Kugelbrennelemente verbessern.
Sabine Griebler
suitability/ability for final storage
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suitability/ability for final storage
Derek Gill Franßen
4final storage
Christine Lam
3outer bearing capability or efficiency; or final storage efficacy
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endlagerfähigkeit
final storage


Explanation:
European research cooperation on final storage of spent nuclear fuel
or
For the first time after nearly three years nuclear waste was
stored again in the former GDR final storage facility in Morsleben

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Tims: what about the capability to be permantly disposed?
2 mins
  -> that is already included in 'final'
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Endlagerfähigkeit
suitability/ability for final storage


Explanation:
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, I'd go along with suitability.-
3 mins

agree  Alex Tims: me too
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Endlagerfähigkeit
outer bearing capability or efficiency; or final storage efficacy


Explanation:
Not enough context to tell whether about bearing or storage.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8