KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

indikationsspezifisch

English translation: (according to) specific use(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:indikationsspezifisch
English translation:(according to) specific use(s)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:21 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / micronutrients, fields of use
German term or phrase: indikationsspezifisch
To begin with, I dislike this German term, related to the 'special medical purposes' of micronutrients (it sounds rather 'pharmaceutical') and in general, -spezifisch, IMO, is one of the "unangenehmen Konstruktionen" for translation DE -> EN, such as -orientiert, zugeschnitten auf XY, etc.).

Anyway - this term appears during a company image movie, in big letters, standing alone on the screen, and the speaker (off) just said:

"ABC implemented this innovative idea in two regards: ABC is the first company to vary micronutrients formulations according to indications." (The last word is spoken simultaneously with the appearance of "indikationsspezifisch" on the screen.)

[ABC = company name]

How would you - English native speakers - translate this term?

Thanks for your suggestions in advance!
MMUlr
Germany
according to their specific use
Explanation:
My (non-native) 2 cents' worth, avoiding "indication" :-)

If this were used, I reckon that "specific use" would have to appear on the screen.

"indikationsspezifisch" sounds like it was - in some or another way - derived from the English term "specific" in the first place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 14:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative solution:

ABC is the first company to vary micronutrients formulations ***(in a way) specific to their intended use***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-10 07:49:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Schon erledigt - Begriff steht im Glossar :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen (native oder nicht :-) ). Mich hat, je länger ich drüber nachdachte, 'specific use(s)' immer mehr überzeugt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1targeted
Eva Middleton
4"indication-specific"
Ineke Hardy
3according to their specific use
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
targeted


Explanation:
I think I'd go for 'targeted', because I've seen it used in the context quite a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-09 14:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsrf.co.uk/Alternate_Therapies/tni.htm
http://www.nutrivene.com/


    Reference: http://www.novamedspa.com/spa_services.php?id=13105
Eva Middleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich habe auch zunächst über targeted nachgedacht, mich letztlich aber für Steffens Lösung entscheiden. Danke für die Mithilfe!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Me, too, going the other way, i.e. English-German.
2 hrs
  -> thanks. :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"indication-specific"


Explanation:
The sentence would have to read something like: the 1st co. to formulate indication-specific micronutrients, - or to vary its micronutirient formulation on an indication-specific basis, or according to indication-specific parameters etc. etc. Hope that helps.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution, however, I wished to avoid to include 'indication' in this case.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to their specific use


Explanation:
My (non-native) 2 cents' worth, avoiding "indication" :-)

If this were used, I reckon that "specific use" would have to appear on the screen.

"indikationsspezifisch" sounds like it was - in some or another way - derived from the English term "specific" in the first place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 14:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative solution:

ABC is the first company to vary micronutrients formulations ***(in a way) specific to their intended use***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-10 07:49:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Schon erledigt - Begriff steht im Glossar :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen (native oder nicht :-) ). Mich hat, je länger ich drüber nachdachte, 'specific use(s)' immer mehr überzeugt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Steffen, I also like the idea to avoid 'indication' on the screen, even if it is in the speaker's phrase. So ... specific use - as you suggested - seems to do the job, or 'specific uses' as there are quite a number of Indikationen.

Asker: Steffen, ich wollte gern "(according to) specific use(s)" dazu ins Glossar aufnehmen, habe aber das Anklicken des Kästchens vergessen. Können wir das nachholen?