KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

fermentlöslich

English translation: enzyme soluble/soluble through enzymes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fermentlöslich
English translation:enzyme soluble/soluble through enzymes
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

22:06 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / dog food
German term or phrase: fermentlöslich
fermentlösliches Protein
Clare Clarke
Norway
enzyme soluble/soluble through enzymes
Explanation:

My attempt regarding processes that have to do with dissolving through enzymes (subject: nutrition).
Good Luck,

Bernhard


http://www.englischwoerterbuch-medizin.de/index.php?userInpu...

http://www.englischwoerterbuch-medizin.de/index.php?userInpu...
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3enzyme soluble/soluble through enzymes
Bernhard Sulzer
2a protein soluble by fermentation/digestible via fermentation
Barbara Bubel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enzyme soluble/soluble through enzymes


Explanation:

My attempt regarding processes that have to do with dissolving through enzymes (subject: nutrition).
Good Luck,

Bernhard


http://www.englischwoerterbuch-medizin.de/index.php?userInpu...

http://www.englischwoerterbuch-medizin.de/index.php?userInpu...


    Reference: http://www.cfsdoc.org/enzymes.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enzymes
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a protein soluble by fermentation/digestible via fermentation


Explanation:
Lacking much in the way of context, I would think they are referring to the process of fermentation in protein digestion. Maybe the websites will help some.

Example sentence(s):
  • Concentrations of protein fermentation products are higher in the left sided (distal) colon as compared to the right sided (proximal) colon suggesting that protein fermentation is more prevalent in the distal colon.

    Reference: http://www.open-access-biology.com/probiotics/hughes/hughes....
    Reference: http://www.food-info.net/uk/ff/prebiotics.htm
Barbara Bubel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish