KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Entlastungstag

English translation: pre-cleansing (day)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entlastungstag
English translation:pre-cleansing (day)
Entered by: gfish

16:13 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Fastenprogramm
German term or phrase: Entlastungstag
Jede Fastenkur beginnt mit einem sogenannten Entlastungstag der der Vorbereitung auf das Fasten dient.

Danke!
gfish
pre-cleansing (day)
Explanation:
"Actually, for the first day or two of a fast, your body uses up the food remaining in your digestive tract from previous meals. " http://www.doctoryourself.com/juicefast.html
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-cleansing (day)
Ryan Montcalm
3 +1detox day
Claire Cox
4Beginning of fastVrunda Deshmukh
4Winding-down dayxxxlone


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Winding-down day


Explanation:
Although you could use "winding-down day" for "Aufbautag" as well (you wind down before and after the fasting) I actually think "winding down day" is more accurate for "Entlastungstag".





    z
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beginning of fast


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fasting


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fasting
Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-cleansing (day)


Explanation:
"Actually, for the first day or two of a fast, your body uses up the food remaining in your digestive tract from previous meals. " http://www.doctoryourself.com/juicefast.html

Example sentence(s):
  • The program is broken into three easy segments, pre-cleansing, formal cleansing ( the 7 days of fasting, juicing, colon cleansing and home colonics) and post-cleansing.

    Reference: http://www.hps-online.com/home/order.htm
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Hi Ingeborg, thanks!

agree  JSolis
1 hr
  -> Hi J, thanks!

agree  Isla
11 hrs
  -> Hi Isla, thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detox day


Explanation:
... is what it sounds like to me, clearing your body of all the toxins before you start the fast

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maureen