KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Urgesteinsmehl

English translation: stone meal, mineral powder, rock dust, rock powder


12:42 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Urgesteinsmehl
Aus einer Beschreibung für ein Naturprodukt

Diesen Anspruch an Spitzenqualität schaffen wir durch:

* vollständige Versorgung unserer Böden mit allen 84 Urelementen des Lebens (=Spurenelemente und Mineralstoffe aus Urgesteinsmehlen, denn: auch das beste Samenkorn kann seine ganze Kraft nur dann entfalten, wenn alle Nährstoffe im Boden vorhanden sind. Daher lautet unser Leitsatz: "Boden - Pflanze - Mensch in Harmonie mit der Natur"
martina1974
Austria
English translation:stone meal, mineral powder, rock dust, rock powder
Explanation:
Acc. to Haensch/Haberkamp, Dictionary of Agriculture, and also Steinmetz, Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Plant Production, it should be "stone meal" or "mineral powder" - also possible "rock dust", "rock powder" (see links below)

also supported by:

http://www.fertilizer.org/ifa/Form/pub_position_papers_9.asp

http://www.fertilizeronline.com/

http://www.geohumus.com/index.php?lang=english&m=produkt

http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-2497,subca...

http://www.championtrees.org/topsoil/anvegmin.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-03-26 15:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found "primary rock dust" for Urgesteinsmehl:
http://www.remineralize.org/bavarian.php

and "primary rock powder":
http://www.freshpatents.com/Soil-conditioning-products-from-...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6890438-claims.html (to be distinguished from weathered rock powder)

and "primitive rock meal":
http://www.perlite.co.nz/basalt-mineral-fertiliser.htm

...but all with very few references
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stone meal, mineral powder, rock dust, rock powder
Eckhard Boehle
2 +1primary rock flower
Alan Johnson
4 -1exquisite flour
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exquisite flour


Explanation:
I guess from the context that this is "Werbung"; I would prefer "exquisite (kind) of flour".

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "Urgesteinsmehl" is not exquisite; it's a kind of fertilizer...
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary rock flower


Explanation:
In a scientific sense "Urgestein" is primary rock. Rock flower is a widespread term for finely powdered rock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-26 13:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLOUR! Why can't I edit this? I'll never live it down.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Erm... flour, I suppose :-) / Well, yes, back to good ol' "flower power" times :-))
16 mins
  -> Oh-ho, how embarrassing! It's nice and sunny and I was thinking of going to do some gardening! :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: isn't this some sort of groupie? Joking aside, just "rock flour" would probably do, the "primary" is unimportant
24 mins
  -> And some of the links I looked at described rock flowers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stone meal, mineral powder, rock dust, rock powder


Explanation:
Acc. to Haensch/Haberkamp, Dictionary of Agriculture, and also Steinmetz, Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Plant Production, it should be "stone meal" or "mineral powder" - also possible "rock dust", "rock powder" (see links below)

also supported by:

http://www.fertilizer.org/ifa/Form/pub_position_papers_9.asp

http://www.fertilizeronline.com/

http://www.geohumus.com/index.php?lang=english&m=produkt

http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-2497,subca...

http://www.championtrees.org/topsoil/anvegmin.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-03-26 15:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found "primary rock dust" for Urgesteinsmehl:
http://www.remineralize.org/bavarian.php

and "primary rock powder":
http://www.freshpatents.com/Soil-conditioning-products-from-...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6890438-claims.html (to be distinguished from weathered rock powder)

and "primitive rock meal":
http://www.perlite.co.nz/basalt-mineral-fertiliser.htm

...but all with very few references

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: possibly "stone meal made from mother rock". Stone meal is just "Steinmehl", and I'm sure martina's client won't like to see the "Ur-" dropped.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Cetacea!