KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Nahrungs- und Genussmittel

English translation: Staple and luxury foods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nahrungs- und Genussmittel (2)
English translation:Staple and luxury foods
Entered by: itla

11:27 Mar 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / Generic term
German term or phrase: Nahrungs- und Genussmittel
I would like to restart the discussion about this term which Steffen Walter, whose expertise I very much respect, was entered into the glossary as "food and beverages". Google has about 40k entries for "food and luxuries" but IMHO, contexts suggest that Nylon stockings can also be "luxuries". I don't like stimulants for Genussmittel either, although Wiki categorizes coffee and tea as stimulants, and both are typical constituents of the Genussmittel continuum as a native German speaker would interpret it. Chocolate, sugar, spices, beer, wine, and spirits are all classified as Genussmittel. To all you English speakers out there, how about "staple foods and stimulants" or "staple and non-staple foods"? Is it possible that there is no direct English equivalent? Thanks to all in advance! - Erich
itla
Staple and semi-luxury food and drinks and tobacco
Explanation:
How 's that? It covers all the angles, though it's not as brief as the German. But then, many German expressions need twice as many words at least to translate them adequately...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
See my note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2commentKen Cox
4 +1food, beverages and tobacco
Nicole Schnell
4Essential and non-essential food products, acohol and tobacco products
Gisela Greenlee
4Staple and semi-luxury food and drinks and tobaccoDavid Moore
4Foodstuffs,drinks and tobaccoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foodstuffs,drinks and tobacco


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Dolores, but it's not generic enough for me. I you invite someone over for a drink, you don't mean coffee or tea or even wine, you mean something like a gin & tonic. And as far as I know, tobacco isn't socially accepted as a Genussmittel anymore.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food, beverages and tobacco


Explanation:
That's how this sector is called in EU documents.

Example:

"EMCC dossier on the European food and beverage sector
The European food and beverage sector is faced with an unprecedented number of challenges today, leading to an increase in restructuring activity across the EU."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:o34cDLHzwJIJ:www.eurofou...

"These data come from a report2 issued by Eurostat, the Statistical Office of the European Communities. The results presented refer to the survey on food, beverages and tobacco carried out in 2006 in the 37 participatingcountries. This survey covered a total of approximately 500 comparable products."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:89oNs3Mc6wsJ:epp.eurosta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-15 12:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICT and eBusiness in the food, beverages and tobacco industry
According to the first eBusiness Market Watch newsletter of July 2002, the EU is the world’s largest producer in the food industry. Major changes in the industry are expected from deregulation, food safety and antitrust laws, biological production and new standards for genetically modified foods.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:o34cDLHzwJIJ:www.eurofou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-15 12:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed your concerns regarding "tobacco":

"Bei Tabakerzeugnissen handelt es sich um Genussmittel, bei deren bestimmungsgemäßer Verwendung Gesundheitsschäden regelmäßig auftreten (BVerfG, B. v. 22. Januar 1997, Az. 2 BvR 1915/91, in: BVerfGE 95, 173)."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:gB-bcZv24qoJ:de.wikipedi...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nicole, I appreciate your answer and your helpful links. However, I was really after a descriptive equivalent in English rather than the legal term that is indelibly written in stone in EU legislation. But I'm beginning to realize that maybe food & beverages will turn out to be the consensus after all – even though backtranslated, this would be Lebensmittel und Getränke (which just doesn't quite tally up).

Asker: Sorry about that glossary entry. I can't find any way to delete it. - Erich


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AriadneR: there is no better translation
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ariadne!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staple and semi-luxury food and drinks and tobacco


Explanation:
How 's that? It covers all the angles, though it's not as brief as the German. But then, many German expressions need twice as many words at least to translate them adequately...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
See my note.
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, when I saw this: "luxury foods such as sugar, coffee, cocoa (chocolate), and tea" (website of African Studies Center, Michigan State University), I decided that staple and luxury foods is adequate for my purposes, and your suggestion encouraged me to make this choice. Thank you!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
IMO there's no exact mapping between the German terms and the English terms, so the translation will depend on the context and the intended audience. For example, in a legal or quasi-legal context, you have to use 'food, beverages and tobacco', while in an informal, consumer-oriented context 'food and beverages' might be adequate. If your text is for the grocery trade, you may or may not need to include tobacco products. In short, I don't think there's a one-size-fits-all answer.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Thanks! :-)
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr: yes.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Essential and non-essential food products, acohol and tobacco products


Explanation:
There, that ought to cover it all. Genussmittel are non-essential
food products. Of course, I would beg to differ in the case of chocolate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-15 23:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, of course it should be "alcohol"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-16 03:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you can find many links where tea and coffee are included under the heading of food:
Manufacturing: Food products including coffee, tea, chocolate and confectionery, ice cream, dietetic and infant foods product Nestle Bolivia S.R.L. ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/browse_CI_2099-15 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1