KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

guter Futterverwerter

English translation: having an inefficient metabolism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:guter Futterverwerter
English translation:having an inefficient metabolism
Entered by: Dirgis

01:09 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
German term or phrase: guter Futterverwerter
durch individuelle Unterschiede … lassen sich "gute und schlechte Futterverwerter"erklären.
I know the meaning, but am looking for THE idiomatic term in American English
Dirgis
United States
efficient metabolism
Explanation:
I read this expression quite frequently in nutritional reports and publications.
Antoinette
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
You got me on the right track by making me search for melabolic efficiency on the web. Actually, someone who is metabolically efficient is a bad "Futterverwerter", since they need little energy supply. A "guter Futterverwerter" is metabolically inefficient and can therefore consume more food without gaining weight.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2efficient metabolism
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5guter Futterverwerter = efficient metabolism
Claudia Tomaschek
5the other way roundAndrea Fromherz
4 +1people (or animals) with good metabolic systems versus
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1metabolic turnoverNancy Arrowsmith
3 +1Suggestion
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metabolic turnover


Explanation:
High or low metabolic rate are the sceintific terms. I can't think of anything quite as colloquial as the German.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: scientific terms
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion


Explanation:
If this is in reference to animals, it would be efficient feeders vs. delicate feeders. In reference to humans you might go with people with efficient and poor digestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 02:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from a German/English website on cattle

Galloways produce prime beef due to their excellent digestion of fodder even if the nutritive substances available
are poor.

http://www.galloway.de/asite/quell/info/_queleng.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efficient metabolism


Explanation:
I read this expression quite frequently in nutritional reports and publications.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
You got me on the right track by making me search for melabolic efficiency on the web. Actually, someone who is metabolically efficient is a bad "Futterverwerter", since they need little energy supply. A "guter Futterverwerter" is metabolically inefficient and can therefore consume more food without gaining weight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: (having an) EFFICIENT (uptake and metabolism) was right; unluckily the asker misinterpreted the facts
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people (or animals) with good metabolic systems versus


Explanation:
those with poor metabolic systems.
With respect to animals you could use "good fodder (or forage) processors versus bad fodder (or forage) processors

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: this one is best, since processors is sufficiently general
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the other way round


Explanation:
Hi there, I thought it was rather the other way round?! A "guter Futterverwerter" is someone who has a very efficient metabolism and can therefore consume less food i.e. processes/metabolises the food in a way to use it more efficienty and therefore puts on more weight.


Andrea Fromherz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guter Futterverwerter = efficient metabolism


Explanation:
Hi Antoinette,

You definitely got it wrong. Someone who is said to be ein guter Futterverwerter gets very easily overweight because the metabolism extracts most of the energy from the food. I know it from personal experience. "Verwerten" means "to utilize" ie. someone who utilizes the food intake very well is producing a lot of energy from less food - someone who functions like a 4 liter engine :-) On the contrary, someone who is said to be "ein schlechter Futterverwerter" operates like a 18 liter engine and can eat cake the whole day without getting fat.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German