KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Nahrungsaufnahme

English translation: The intake and uptake of food and nutrients


19:43 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / nutrition
German term or phrase: Nahrungsaufnahme
Food (or Nutrient) Intake/Food (or Nutrient) Uptake
This is the heading for several subchapters of a nutrition book. The first of the subchapters deals with appetite regulation (intake), the following subchapters deal with resorption in the intestine (uptake).
So I need one term that covers both. Any suggestions?
Dirgis
United States
English translation:The intake and uptake of food and nutrients
Explanation:
It's a bit wordy, admittedly, but if it's the chapter of a book, then at least you're pretty sure of what the chapter contains. And it's good for the word count ;)

Happy New Year :)

HTH

R
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone,
I guess there was no right answer for this one. I ended up splitting it up into a Food Intake and a Nutrient Uptake chapter.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nutritional assimilationezbounty@aol.co
5 +2Absorption of nutrientsxxxlone
4Food intake
Jonathan MacKerron
4absorption etc.
Yngve Roennike
4food consumptiongangels
3The intake and uptake of food and nutrients
Roddy Tannahill
2ingestion
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ingestion


Explanation:
would that do it?

not sure

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the first half of the meaning
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: That's the first half of the meaning

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The intake and uptake of food and nutrients


Explanation:
It's a bit wordy, admittedly, but if it's the chapter of a book, then at least you're pretty sure of what the chapter contains. And it's good for the word count ;)

Happy New Year :)

HTH

R

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks everyone,
I guess there was no right answer for this one. I ended up splitting it up into a Food Intake and a Nutrient Uptake chapter.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nutritional assimilation


Explanation:
absorption of nutrients, or nutritional absorption; however assimiliation of nutrients would be better, because it carries the meaning within context that the nutrients from the food that is ingested are now being assimilated (made part of) by the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, all health food books and articles address the ingestion of food and vitamins to a general audience by referring to the ability to assimilate the maximum amounts of nutritional value from various food items and supplements. This is not only a scientific term, but one which is common to the everyday health food sector and health food junkies.

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: assimiliation of nutrients: scientifically speaking this is perfect and encompasses both parts! But whether it will be understood correctly, depends on the type of audience for the chapter
7 mins
  -> assimilation is a common terms used by connoiisseurs and commoners alike

agree  Tom Funke: (?) Who's the intended audience? Lay? Professional? Why not specify with your question?
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Absorption of nutrients


Explanation:
Nahrungsaufnahme = næringsoptagelse (in Danish) = absorption of nutrient solution.

Hope this helps!

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
Grading comment
That's just the second half of the meaning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hermann
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: That's just the second half of the meaning

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food consumption


Explanation:
Of course, appetite regulation (appetite control) is not the same as intake. Isn't 'resorption in the intestines' (always plural, BTW, if you talk about the digestive tract as a whole) just a fancy way of saying "digestion"? Never heard of uptake of food, though I am not an expert in this.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorption etc.


Explanation:
absorption (ingestion) of food (nutritious matter)

From the Swedish Gullberg (näringsupptagning), copied electronically. I claim no responsibility.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food intake


Explanation:
is the best solution here, thousands of google hits and a straightforward way of putting it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish