KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Vollkonserve

English translation: full preserve/fully preserved food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollkonserve
English translation:full preserve/fully preserved food
Entered by: swisstell

02:42 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Nutrition / nutrition
German term or phrase: Vollkonserve
oder auch langzeitkonservierte Lebensmittel in Dosen oder Gläsern
Dirgis
United States
full preserve
Explanation:
preserve is a noun in this context.
Ref: A guy who marketed preserves, me.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all, this was the most helpfull, even thoug it doesn't give 1 hit in google, but I found fully preserved foods, and that fits. Canned was a little too specific.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1canned goods
Johanna Timm, PhD
5preservationezbounty@aol.co
5shelf-stable canned foodsCroatian Translator
4full preserve
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preservation


Explanation:
to preserve perishables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 03:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(comprehensive) preservatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 04:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conserve, conservation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full preserve


Explanation:
preserve is a noun in this context.
Ref: A guy who marketed preserves, me.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, this was the most helpfull, even thoug it doesn't give 1 hit in google, but I found fully preserved foods, and that fits. Canned was a little too specific.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canned goods


Explanation:


Some specific non-perishable items they seek are: canned goods, canned stews and soups, canned veggies, rice, beans, boxed pastas and soups, dry soups, shampoo, toothpaste, deodorant, formula, baby diapers, etc. Items to stay away from are those with easily broken packaging (glass or plastic) and perishable items.




    Reference: http://www.scottlaurentband.com/.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelf-stable canned foods


Explanation:
Shelf-stable canned foods usually can be stored indefinitely.

Vollkonserve =
unbegrenzt haltbares Konservenerzeugnis, auch unter hoher Hitzeeinwirkung.



    Reference: http://www.fleischwirtschaft.de
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian