KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Malzwurzelkeime

English translation: malt radicles


07:50 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Malzwurzelkeime
Es geht um Hefepropagation

Ein weiterer beachtenswerter Aspekt ist die Zusammensetzung und Konzentration der Reinzuchtwürze. Erwähnt wird diesbezüglich sowohl das Kohlenhydrat- und Aminosäureangebot als auch die Anwesenheit von Mineral- und Wuchsstoffen. So gelingt es XXX, durch Zusatz von *Malzwurzelkeimen* (50-100 g/hl) die Hefeausbeute um bis zu 73% deutlich zu steigern, was er mit einer besseren Verssssorgung der Zellen mit Wuchsstoffen, Zink und gesättigten Fettsäuren begründet.

This is the only time this term crops up in a very long text.

Malz = wort
Wurzel = root ??
Keim = embryo

Malt is as resulting product so how can it have roots?

Grateful for an explanation, if possible with references.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:malt radicles
Explanation:
Hi Edith,

I found "radicles" for "Würzelkeimen"
Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/er.htm

So I am assuming that would make this
"malt radicles". Reference:
http://www.lib.byu.edu/~rdh/wwi/comment/CRB/CRB1-3a.htm
"Yeast materials.---We used to import a certain amount of barley, rye, and malt radicles for yeast making. This amounts to probably 1,000 tons of stuff per month"

HTH,
Rebecca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked the definition for \"radicle(s)\" in Webster\'s. In terms of botany it refers to \"an embryonic root\". In terms of anatomy it refers to \"a small rootlike part or structure, as the beginning of a nerve or vein\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait a minute, i see your problem with the malt issue now.
Check out http://josha.editthispage.com/discuss/msgReader$117
for an enlightening explantion.
\"malt - a grain (usually BARLEY) steeped in water, partially germinated, then dried and cured. It is used in brewing to convert cereal starches to sugars by means of the ENZYMES (chiefly diastase) produced during germination.

I am so happy to at last know what [...] malt is. No one knew. \"I think it\'s a grain.\" \"What? So you can get malt seeds and plant fields of malt?\" No no. Now we know the truth.\"

So maybe this means \"barley radicles for making malt\" would be better???



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is getting longer and longer and longer (I am busy trying to avoid a horrible translation I don\'t want to get started on this morning, can you tell?).

Just an idea here, but how about we forget the roots entirely and think about \"malt enzymes\"??
Check out http://www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000012/69/00001269...
\"Barley malt enzymes break large starch molecules down to small sugars....\"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, for the trouble you took, thanks Armorel for your support. The customers mailed that it should just be rootlets, even without malt in front. Well, der Kunde ist König. I'm not inputting this in the glossary as I'm not sure about it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3does this help?
Armorel Young
2malt radicles
Rebecca Holmes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
malt radicles


Explanation:
Hi Edith,

I found "radicles" for "Würzelkeimen"
Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/er.htm

So I am assuming that would make this
"malt radicles". Reference:
http://www.lib.byu.edu/~rdh/wwi/comment/CRB/CRB1-3a.htm
"Yeast materials.---We used to import a certain amount of barley, rye, and malt radicles for yeast making. This amounts to probably 1,000 tons of stuff per month"

HTH,
Rebecca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked the definition for \"radicle(s)\" in Webster\'s. In terms of botany it refers to \"an embryonic root\". In terms of anatomy it refers to \"a small rootlike part or structure, as the beginning of a nerve or vein\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait a minute, i see your problem with the malt issue now.
Check out http://josha.editthispage.com/discuss/msgReader$117
for an enlightening explantion.
\"malt - a grain (usually BARLEY) steeped in water, partially germinated, then dried and cured. It is used in brewing to convert cereal starches to sugars by means of the ENZYMES (chiefly diastase) produced during germination.

I am so happy to at last know what [...] malt is. No one knew. \"I think it\'s a grain.\" \"What? So you can get malt seeds and plant fields of malt?\" No no. Now we know the truth.\"

So maybe this means \"barley radicles for making malt\" would be better???



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is getting longer and longer and longer (I am busy trying to avoid a horrible translation I don\'t want to get started on this morning, can you tell?).

Just an idea here, but how about we forget the roots entirely and think about \"malt enzymes\"??
Check out http://www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000012/69/00001269...
\"Barley malt enzymes break large starch molecules down to small sugars....\"

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, for the trouble you took, thanks Armorel for your support. The customers mailed that it should just be rootlets, even without malt in front. Well, der Kunde ist König. I'm not inputting this in the glossary as I'm not sure about it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does this help?


Explanation:
I think Rebecca is probably right with the word radicles - although the text I found uses "rootlets", so that might be another possibility. Basically malted barley is barley that has germinated - in other words it has begung to sprout both stem and roots, so I'm not quite sure, Edith, why you find it so difficult to think of it as having roots - or have I missed something? According to one description I found, the roots are normally later removed:

Malted barley is barley that has been allowed to germinate (sprout) to a degree and is then dried. This is accomplished industrially by increasing the water content of the seed to 40-45% by soaking it for a period close to 40 hours. The seed is then drained and held at a constant temperature (60 F) for close to 5 days until it starts to sprout. The barley is slowly dried in a kiln at temperatures gradually rising to 122 F for lighter malts and 220 F for darker malts. This kiln drying takes about 30 hours. Finally, the rootlets from the partially germinated seeds are removed.
http://www.rpi.edu/dept/chem-eng/Biotech-Environ/beer/malt/b...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12