global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Other


English translation: toilet-bowl freshener


04:33 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: WC-Duftspueler
Supermarket store purchasing order:
Bathroom item
English translation:toilet-bowl freshener
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4toilet-bowl freshener
Daniela Mühling
4(Toilet) fragrant rimblockSabine Cane
4toilet deodorant
Alison Schwitzgebel



13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toilet deodorant

I guess this would be about right as a generic name

Alison Schwitzgebel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Toilet) fragrant rimblock

e.g.: a liquid rimblock dispenses a measured dose of liquid every time you flush. Your toilet will smell fresh from the first to the last flush


Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, but this doesn't cover the in-cistern blocks
6 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5