KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Entsorgungsflaeche

English translation: area (land) used for waste disposal


21:42 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Entsorgungsflaeche
from an article in the quality broadsheet "Die Zeit"
Die Schwermetall-Belastung im Fugendreck sei aehnlich hoch wie auf den Entsorgungsflaechen von ehemaligen Rieselfeldern.
xxxMog
English translation:area (land) used for waste disposal
Explanation:
I think, it brings in clarify .. though increases the number of words
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thank you. Mog
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3area (land) used for waste disposal
Raghunathan
3waste disposal beds
Ker
3waste siteENGSOL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste site


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-17 21:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sanitary landfill

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=define: sanitary la...

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste disposal beds


Explanation:
IMO :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area (land) used for waste disposal


Explanation:
I think, it brings in clarify .. though increases the number of words

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Mog