KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leiter(in) des Fachreferats

English translation: department head


15:18 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Leiter(in) des Fachreferats
Der Vorsitzende der Kommission dankt den Mitgliedern, Ständigen Gästen und den in den Arbeitsgruppen und Ad-hoc-Gruppen mitarbeitenden Kollegen für die Arbeitskraft, die sie regelmäßig in die Kommission eingebracht haben. Ohne dieses große persönliche Engagement wäre eine erfolgreiche Arbeit nicht möglich gewesen. Das wissenschaftliche Sekretariat mit Dr. XXX, Dr. YYY und Dr. ZZZ und ebenso die ehemaligen Mitarbeiter Dr. AAA, BBB und CCC haben wesentlich zum Zustandekommen dieser Beschlüssesammlung beigetragen. Ihnen gilt mein herzlicher Dank, ebenso der **Leiterin des Fachreferats** Frau Dr. HHH und dem Lektorat der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:department head
Explanation:
Unless, as suggested by silfilla, the website has an actual title, I wouldn't supply one.
Selected response from:

Lothar Kneifel
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2department head
Lothar Kneifel
4 +1Director of the [xyz] Departmentsilfilla
3Head / chairwoman of the expert committee / expert panelMMUlr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of the [xyz] Department


Explanation:
unless the organization's own Website provides some indication of how they want this translated ;-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
21 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
department head


Explanation:
Unless, as suggested by silfilla, the website has an actual title, I wouldn't supply one.

Lothar Kneifel
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: This (or "head of department") is the way to go if Olaf doesn't have definite info. "Director" and "expert panel" (other answers) assume more than the text tells us about organisational structures.
15 hrs

agree  silfilla: with Ian: you are oh so right! ;-)
1 day21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head / chairwoman of the expert committee / expert panel


Explanation:
I don't know if this is still the nutrition context - anyway:

Here you mostly find "scientific committees" (EU) or - in the U.S. -also "Nutrition boards" ... or "expert committees", "expert panels" (example for a panel: National Cholesterol Expert Panel NCEP).

Ref. http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&q...

I am not so sure about the head, chairwoman etc. Director (silfilla) is also ok, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-22 08:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch zur DFG-Website selbst: Dort bezeichnen sie eine Reihe von \"Fachkollegien\" ---> review boards :-))

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German