KudoZ home » German to English » Other

einige Konkurrenten aus dem Feld geschlagen hatte

English translation: having managed to eliminate some of his rivals on the way


11:17 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: einige Konkurrenten aus dem Feld geschlagen hatte
Nikita Chruschtschow war 1953 mit 59 Jahren nach Lenin und Stalin dritter Führer der Sowjetunion geworden, wobei er einige Konkurrenten aus dem Feld geschlagen hatte. Im gleichen Jahr hatte John F. Kennedy mit 36 Jahren in der Hochzeit des Jahres Jackie Onassis geheiratet. Während Kennedy die Manieren der Gesellschaft kennt, fällt der Bergmann, Schlosser und Bauer Chruschtschow mitunter bei gesellschaftlichen Ereignissen etwas aus dem Rahmen. So fragte er einmal die Frau des britischen Premierministers, wie viele Atombomben es wohl benötige, um ihre Insel zu zerstören. Als sie die Antwort nicht wusste, antwortete er lachend: "Fünf. Und wir haben sie – ebenso wie die Raketen, um sie abzuschicken

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:having managed to eliminate some of his rivals on the way
Explanation:
one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 12:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ward off/see off a number of rivals
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8having managed to eliminate some of his rivals on the wayxxxCMJ_Trans
5having taken on and beaten all of his rivals/having seen off all rivals for the postmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
having managed to eliminate some of his rivals on the way


Explanation:
one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 12:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ward off/see off a number of rivals

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: or "knock out" for "eliminate"
0 min

agree  Rachel Ward: or "remove"
7 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Fine the way it is
7 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
26 mins

agree  Lancashireman
41 mins

agree  Frosty
53 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having taken on and beaten all of his rivals/having seen off all rivals for the post


Explanation:
Quite a few things come to mind. I think it has to be "all of" seeing as he managed to become leader

You could also maybe say:

Having bested all his rivals
Having beaten off all comers
Having seen off all the other pretenders

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4