KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Individuelle Abreise

English translation: departure at leisure


18:52 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Individuelle Abreise
We're looking for the equivalent of "individuelle Abreise" in English. We have a three-day programme: guests are picked up from the airport, brought to various locations for various operas, operettas and musicals. At the end of the third day there's a transfer back to the hotel and then "individuelle Abreise" - what would the correct collocation be? Thanks.
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:departure at leisure
Explanation:
Obviously a slighter looser translation but a phrase I've often heard used in this sort of context - you're free to go whenever you choose.

The Official Vodacom Origins of Golf Tour Lunch. Lunch to be served in
the clubhouse until 17:00. Departure at leisure. ...
www.vodacomoriginsofgolf.co.za/ info/index.php?p%5Bzone%5D=8&p%5Bid%5D=9

Friday, 26th December after Boxing Day lunch in The
Ritz Restaurant, the programme will end with departure at leisure. ...
www.theritzhotel.co.uk/christmas/index.asp - 15k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7departure at leisure
Armorel Young
4 +3individual departure(s)
Sladjana
4Return journey to be organised individuallyxxxCMJ_Trans
4no fixed-date departure
Sofia Ziskind
3departure at your convenience
Raghunathan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
departure at leisure


Explanation:
Obviously a slighter looser translation but a phrase I've often heard used in this sort of context - you're free to go whenever you choose.

The Official Vodacom Origins of Golf Tour Lunch. Lunch to be served in
the clubhouse until 17:00. Departure at leisure. ...
www.vodacomoriginsofgolf.co.za/ info/index.php?p%5Bzone%5D=8&p%5Bid%5D=9

Friday, 26th December after Boxing Day lunch in The
Ritz Restaurant, the programme will end with departure at leisure. ...
www.theritzhotel.co.uk/christmas/index.asp - 15k - Supplemental Result

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
35 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
36 mins

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bird
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individual departure(s)


Explanation:
Just an option :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 19:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link might help as well
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Individual Departures&s...

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
7 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  lindaellen
20 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Sofia Ziskind: departure singular
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no fixed-date departure


Explanation:
seems to be as common or more so than "individual departure" though i think that works quite well, too.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
departure at your convenience


Explanation:
another option
Here individual is implied. you fix the time of your departure

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Return journey to be organised individually


Explanation:
Day 3
Transfer back to hotel
Departure - in accordance with your own individual arrangements

OR, more simply

Depature: free

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43