KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Projektbearbeitung

English translation: project engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektbearbeitung
English translation:project engineering
Entered by: Krokodil

14:30 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
German term or phrase: Projektbearbeitung
Would this be project management?

Absolutely no context I'm afraid apart from the fact that it's in a CV for a pipeline engineer:

Auslandserfahrung: Projektbearbeitung in Europa

It's been entered in the glossary as "project processing", but this doesn't sound right to me.

Thanks for any ideas.
Krokodil
Germany
project engineering
Explanation:
a project engineer works on a project without being in charge (as the manager would be)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 22:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or project coordinator if it involves work in terms of scheduling things
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Makes the most sense in this context. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5project engineeringgangels
3 +2project management
Ruth Wiedekind
4project execution
sylvie malich
3project support
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
project engineering


Explanation:
a project engineer works on a project without being in charge (as the manager would be)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 22:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or project coordinator if it involves work in terms of scheduling things

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Makes the most sense in this context. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Would be my choice. Without '...leitung' somewhere, I would shy away from management.
6 mins

agree  silfilla
6 mins

agree  roneill
8 mins

agree  Simon Brown: The fact that "Projektleitung" was not chosen would steer me more towards "project work" or in the context of this CV "project engineering"
38 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project execution


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.miscojobs.com/jobs/L_2/job_166854.htm
    www.worldwideworker.com/vacancies/ Engineering_&_Construction/7045.html
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project management


Explanation:
If you are a project (sometimes "program") manager you don't need to be a "manager" but you "manage a project".
There is also the term "Projektingenieur" for "project engineer" in German.
Another possibility: "project development" (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-22 22:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more ideas:

The point is that with \"project management\" it is not clear if one needs to be a \"manager\". But I really like \"Project engineering\" (< Klaus), too.
\"Project work\" (< Simon Brown), for me, corresponds more to \"Projektarbeit!\" which is less than \"-bearbeitung\".
I understand \"Project execution\" rather as \"Projektabwicklung!\".

Any more comments to \"project development\"?
Or is this the old point \"engineering\" vs. \"development\" (= \"Entwicklung\" for both)?

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: With "project development"
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kim Metzger: That's what's given in Wörterbuch Auslandsprojekte
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project support


Explanation:
i want to encompass the other functions also besides engineering, management such as admin, etc. Hence my choice for support

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4