KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schutzobjekt

English translation: item (of property) to be protected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzobjekt
English translation:item (of property) to be protected
Entered by: Krokodil

15:36 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: Schutzobjekt
Is in a list of reference projects for a pipeline engineering company. Not much context apart from:

- Bestimmung von Mindestabständen zwischen Windenergieanlagen und diversen Schutzobjekten.

Any ideas anyone? Items of property to be protected perhaps?
Krokodil
Germany
item to be protected
Explanation:
If you google it, you'll find forests, woods, houses, plots of land and all sorts of things fall into the category of "Schutzobjekt"...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
So I wasn't too far off then - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1item to be protectedDavid Moore
3 +1area/structure worthy of protection o. requiring protection
Cilian O'Tuama
3site protected by a preservation orderLancashireman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item to be protected


Explanation:
If you google it, you'll find forests, woods, houses, plots of land and all sorts of things fall into the category of "Schutzobjekt"...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
So I wasn't too far off then - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
6 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area/structure worthy of protection o. requiring protection


Explanation:
an option (duh)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: yup
6 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: ‘worthy’/’requiring’…It all sounds a bit subjective and half-hearted. Why should a rapacious pipeline engineering company take any account of heritage or beauty unless compelled to by law?
29 mins
  -> some are more environmentally-conscious than others - see e.g. Shell (who are also into wind farms) who have become much more "considerate" since learning the hard way after the Brent Spar affair...

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site protected by a preservation order


Explanation:
another variation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-23 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this answer does indeed seem a presumption too far, here is a reformulation that is not quite so specific:
\'site designated for protection\'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I think that might be sticking your neck out too far...//Aha, ein Schutzhals sozusagen...
3 mins
  -> That would not be a very 'worthy' thing to do under any circumstances. Necks ‘require’ protection at all times…:-)