ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tschuss

English translation: An informal good-bye; "cheerio"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tschuss
English translation:An informal good-bye; "cheerio"

23:59 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tschuss
Bis dann Tschuss
Lisa Clark
see you
Explanation:
Tschüss is very informal and is therefore best translated with the equally informal "see you"...

Cheerio would be another possiblity.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation and example, I found your relating the word to one I'd likely know "cheerio" helpful in understanding it's meaning and intent. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bye
Patricia Myers
5 +2So long! or Take care!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1See you, bye.Tamil
4 +1laterBeth Kantus
4see youKlaus Dorn
4bye, see you
Edward Turner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bye


Explanation:
I just know

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
12 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  Kieran Treeby: Simple yet effective
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see you


Explanation:
Tschüss is very informal and is therefore best translated with the equally informal "see you"...

Cheerio would be another possiblity.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation and example, I found your relating the word to one I'd likely know "cheerio" helpful in understanding it's meaning and intent. Thanks again.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
later


Explanation:
more current version: Later!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bye, see you


Explanation:
The word Tschuss is used mainly in Baden Württtemburg to say goodbye. Younger people are starting to use ciao. In Bayern the people use a different sayings one is 'servus'.

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Schätzle, in Baden Württemberg they say 'Ade' or 'Adele' ... if you want to compare it to 'Servus'
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So long! or Take care!


Explanation:
The word is used in many Laender. I've heard it in Hamburg, Frankfurt, Muenchen.
It is a very informal good-bye.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: bye, now : frequently heard when I lived in Ireland
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See you, bye.


Explanation:
"Bis dann" = See you (later)
"Tschüss" = Bye
Tschüss is an informal way to say goodbye, and used almost all over Germany; young people often use "Ciao" for it



    Use it myself (am from Bavaria)
Tamil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy: As a bit of background, I think the term is a corruption of "Gott schüsse dich" [May God protect you"]
29 mins