ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Arbeitsamt

English translation: job center/centre - employment office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsamt
English translation:job center/centre - employment office
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:18 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Arbeitsamt
in British English, please. My old Langenscheidt says employment exchange, but that sounds strange to me... is it employment office?
Caro Giese
job center
Explanation:
it all depens what you mean. Job center is for people looking for jobs.

Here are a few possibilities:

Englisch: Deutsch:
labour office das Arbeitsamt
labour exchange das Arbeitsamt
labour bureau das Arbeitsamt


employment centre das Arbeitsamt
employment exchange das Arbeitsamt
employment office das Arbeitsamt
job centre das Arbeitsamt
job centre das örtliche Arbeitsamt
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Grading comment
Thanks for the many answers! Rather confusing, so I reckon I'll just go for the employment office, which sounds familiar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5job centremckinnc
4 +5job center
Maya Jurt
5Federal Employment Service
ChristinaT
5employment office
Hermeneutica
4 +1employment office
Hermeneutica
4employment serviceSerge L
4unemployment officeIlse Flick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
job center


Explanation:
it all depens what you mean. Job center is for people looking for jobs.

Here are a few possibilities:

Englisch: Deutsch:
labour office das Arbeitsamt
labour exchange das Arbeitsamt
labour bureau das Arbeitsamt


employment centre das Arbeitsamt
employment exchange das Arbeitsamt
employment office das Arbeitsamt
job centre das Arbeitsamt
job centre das örtliche Arbeitsamt


Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks for the many answers! Rather confusing, so I reckon I'll just go for the employment office, which sounds familiar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
1 min

agree  mckinnc: especially if you are referring to one office as opposed to the government department
7 mins

agree  Jonathan Mackin: absolutely right
11 mins

agree  Edward Turner
26 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment service


Explanation:
thats how it's called on the website of the UK government

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.employmentservice.gov.uk/English/Home/default.asp
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: that may be the name of the whole body but people always "go down the job centre"
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
job centre


Explanation:
ahem - I didn't notice you had put center Maya. Definitely not used in the UK. It would always be written as above.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Mackin: absolutely right. I graded Maya by mistake - sorry
4 mins

agree  TRANSRAPID: absolutely!
4 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
20 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Well, the centre is there of course, but my fingers slipped in the heading
23 mins
  -> Yes, I just had to point it out somewhere and there was no room to do it after your answer

agree  Sven Petersson
39 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment office


Explanation:
is the more formal one, otherwise job centRE, watch the Brit spelling. [That's for finding a job] - if from the context they are collecting unemployment benefits, the informal expression is "the dole office".

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: my new Langenscheidt agrees with your solution
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employment office


Explanation:
is the more formal one, otherwise job centRE, watch the Brit spelling. [That's for finding a job] - if from the context they are collecting unemployment benefits, the informal expression is "the dole office".

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unemployment office


Explanation:
US Where jobs are made available to employment seekers



Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Employment Service


Explanation:
Ihr Browser sollte Sie automatisch auf die Homepage der Bundesanstalt für Arbeit weitergeleitet haben. Da dies nicht der Fall ist,
klicken Sie bitte hier.

Your browser should redirect you to the homepage of the Bundesanstalt für Arbeit (Federal Employment Service) automatically.
If not, please click here.


This is what I would use. Hope it helps! Ciao! :)



    Reference: http://www.arbeitsamt.de/
ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4