KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kohlenoxydanzeiger

English translation: carbon oxide detector


00:02 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Kohlenoxydanzeiger
Found on a Box
Bob
English translation:carbon oxide detector
Explanation:
is what Ernst says
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carbon oxide detector
Trudy Peters
5carbon MONoxide detectorMichael Sebold
4 +1carbon oxide indicator
jccantrell
5carbon dioxine gaugeHeidi Varblow
4Explanation
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbon oxide indicator


Explanation:
Could also be 'display', dial or some such

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup.
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carbon dioxine gauge


Explanation:
one translation

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Where does the second oxygene molecule come from?
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbon oxide detector


Explanation:
is what Ernst says

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
6 mins

agree  xxxdeufrang: I'll go with you and Ernst on that one.
3 hrs

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: A decector does not necessarily come with an indicator, and an indicator does not necessarily include a detector (e.g. in a brewery, you would have a detector in one place and the indicator in a different place)
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: if its a detector like e.g. a fire alarm then I would go for this term otherwise: carbon oxide indicator
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carbon MONoxide detector


Explanation:
When only one oxygen atom is present the name is "carbon monoxide." This doubly makes sense, as CO is poisonous (thus its detection is important in confined spaces), while CO2 is not.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose one can talk about \"a carbon oxide\" in a general sense, as in \"the oxides of carbon,\" but if there is a formula on the box, then it should be clear.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I humbly sit corrected - I actually found something that refers to it as \"carbon oxide.\"
http://www.usfa.fema.gov/pdf/hazmat/page_134.pdf
It\'s a first for me - guess what\'s best is up to you and your audience.


    My junior-high chemistry class.
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: A decector does not necessarily come with an indicator, and an indicator does not necessarily include a detector (e.g. in a brewery, you would have a detector in one place and the indicator in a different place)
9 hrs
  -> You're probably right, although I have seen it translated as "detector".

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Here's the explanation Bob sent me:

The box has a Nazi Emblem in the inside of the lid of the box and 4 Pictures of 4 Vials in different colors. On top of Box it has Kohlenoxydanzeiger over a cloth handle.
Thank You, Bob

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087