KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gekrümmter schuhleisten

English translation: curved last


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gekrümmter schuhleisten
English translation:curved last
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

19:02 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: gekrümmter schuhleisten
laufschuhe mit gekrümmtem leisten (statt geradem leisten)
ralph
curved last
Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.runnersalley.com/shoes/main_terms.htm (\'curved last\' <> \'straight last\')
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6curved last
Antoinette Verburg
5Curved boot-tree.xxxbrute
4curved molding/mouldingMichael Sebold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved molding/moulding


Explanation:
My take.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
curved last


Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.runnersalley.com/shoes/main_terms.htm (\'curved last\' <> \'straight last\')


    Reference: http://walking.about.com/library/glossary/blg1curvedlast.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: excellent link!!
22 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
37 mins

agree  pschmitt
51 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
7 hrs

agree  ingot
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Curved boot-tree.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255