KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kinderlandverschickung

English translation: Kinderlandverschickung (Nazi evacuation scheme for children)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kinderlandverschickung
English translation:Kinderlandverschickung (Nazi evacuation scheme for children)
Entered by: Renee Roberts

13:08 Mar 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ History, World War II
German term or phrase: Kinderlandverschickung
A program the Nazis instituted during the war, to move children from big cities to the countryside in order to protect them from bombing raids and indoctrinate them more effectively.
Renee Roberts
German Government evacuation scheme for children (Kinderlandverschickung)
Explanation:
"Kinderlandverschickung" used to be a scheme on a great scale, which aimed to get children out of industrial/urban areas during the second World War.
Children got allocated to families they didn't know at all and weren't necessarily related to, families that were living away from the usual target hot-spots and probably begrudged the fact that they had to look after another child during difficult times.
"Kinderlandverschickung" was by no means a "Ferienlager" - my mother got 'verschickt' as a child and found it extremely traumatic.
I wouldn't just leave it as "Kinderlandverschickung" but translate it and leave the German term in brackets. Otherwise the wrong impression of a "Ferienlager" might occur.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me this is a question of emphasis. I believe that Nazi propaganda shouldn\'t be left standing on its own or step into the foreground, but into the background with a proper explanation that gives a non native speeker the chance to get a picture and understand a little.
Fair enough - \"Kinderlandverschickung\" is relatively harmless compared with \"Lebensborn\" for example, or indeed \"Arbeit macht frei\". In any case I think the emphasis should be not on the propaganda but on the explanation.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks, the term sounds great! I would only change it to "Nazi evacuation scheme for children", to avoid confusion.

Have a great day!
-R. Roberts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Kinderlandverschickung
Alan Johnson
5 +2safe haven program
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2German Government evacuation scheme for children (Kinderlandverschickung)
pschmitt
5"BPM"xxxbrute
4 +1Childrens' protective evacuation...gangels
4evacuation of all German youth from areas endangered by aerial attack (Kinderlandverschickung)Deb Phillips
4only some more explanation
Uwe Kirmse


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kinderlandverschickung


Explanation:
As a "worst case scenario" I would leave this as is and use a footnote to the effect: "Evacuation of children to the countryside."

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coco: Kinderlandverschickung is a term constructed by the Nazis and should be treated like a name i.e. left as it is, with an added explanation of what it stands for.
25 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
27 mins

agree  xxxechoecho: Kinderland is a summer camp
27 mins
  -> I would hardly call ir a Summer camp, and only the very lucky ended up with a strange family. For many of these children it was a sort of paramilitary camp, run by the Hitlerjugend with the aim of indoctrinisation.

agree  Uwe Kirmse: I agree. It's evacuation of children to the countryside (Kinder-Landverschickung) and not to a summercamp (Kinderland-Verschickung).
55 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Mt wife "wurde verschickt." If she hadn't been I might not have her today. The program was good. The Nazis were bad.
2 hrs

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German Government evacuation scheme for children (Kinderlandverschickung)


Explanation:
"Kinderlandverschickung" used to be a scheme on a great scale, which aimed to get children out of industrial/urban areas during the second World War.
Children got allocated to families they didn't know at all and weren't necessarily related to, families that were living away from the usual target hot-spots and probably begrudged the fact that they had to look after another child during difficult times.
"Kinderlandverschickung" was by no means a "Ferienlager" - my mother got 'verschickt' as a child and found it extremely traumatic.
I wouldn't just leave it as "Kinderlandverschickung" but translate it and leave the German term in brackets. Otherwise the wrong impression of a "Ferienlager" might occur.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me this is a question of emphasis. I believe that Nazi propaganda shouldn\'t be left standing on its own or step into the foreground, but into the background with a proper explanation that gives a non native speeker the chance to get a picture and understand a little.
Fair enough - \"Kinderlandverschickung\" is relatively harmless compared with \"Lebensborn\" for example, or indeed \"Arbeit macht frei\". In any case I think the emphasis should be not on the propaganda but on the explanation.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks, the term sounds great! I would only change it to "Nazi evacuation scheme for children", to avoid confusion.

Have a great day!
-R. Roberts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uwe Kirmse: I'd give the explanation in brackets and leave the German term.
19 mins

agree  Pee Eff
21 mins

agree  xxxechoecho: You are right it wasn't a summer camp really, but that is how it was called. Nazi Propaganda. Arbeit macht Frei???
52 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Your question, Cris: concentration camps. A sign handing over the gate at Dachau read "Arbeit mach frei." I saw it in 1945.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only some more explanation


Explanation:
see the link below


    Reference: http://www.uoregon.edu/~dluebke/NaziGermany410/Kinderlandver...
Uwe Kirmse
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Childrens' protective evacuation...


Explanation:
to rural locations.

Too long-winded, but I suspect it can't be compressed into one or two words without losing the essence of its meaning

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: It wasn't Nazis who sent the children away from the big cities. It was the German government doing its best to protect the children There is so muc to condemn during this time, but this was a good program.
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"BPM"


Explanation:
"BPM" = Bomb raid protection, evacuation program of minors!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safe haven program


Explanation:
I suggest you use the German word followed in parentheses by "safe haen program."
This term is short and sweet and captures the essence of the "Verschickung."
Children didn't just get sent out into the nearby country; they were often sent a couple of hundred kilometers away. My wife was sent to two different places over the course of the war.
She lived both times with farm families.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yeah, that's very good. Gets my thumbs-up
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yeah, a combination of this and Uwe's suggestion would be perfect (english in brackets)
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evacuation of all German youth from areas endangered by aerial attack (Kinderlandverschickung)


Explanation:
evacuation of all German youth to the countryside (Kinderlandverschickung)

I always understood this campaign in connection with Hitler Youth as combatting resistance to Hitler's ideas and the activities of his party through demoralization and destruction of family units, while attempting to instill a belief in the youth of their invincibility. I believe that it was a wise idea to remove children to safety. I wish that the bombing had been less effective in terms of its destruction which in connection with Hitler and his associate's diabolical activities has left us so bereft of a beautiful history and denied us of much of its legacy.



    Reference: http://www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/tgmwc-14/tgmwc-14-137-1...
    Reference: http://www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/nca/nca-01/nca-01-07-means-45...
Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77