KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stasi-Akten

English translation: web article


15:06 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stasi-Akten
6. Eine neue Belastung fuer Hannelore Kohl entsteht aus dem Streit um die Veroeffentlichung der Stasi-Akten von Helmut Kohl.

I don't have any ideas about ' die Veroeffentlichung der Stasi-Akten von Helmut Kohl.'
Could anybody help me with a few words about this happenings and its result.
Thanks a lot.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:web article
Explanation:
I think the link below is what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other articles at:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/germany
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maybe it helps
Elvira Stoianov
4information about him in the files of the (East German) Ministry for State Security (secret police)Steven Swapp
4web articleMichael Sebold
4Stasi filesTRANSRAPID
4STASI files
Alan Johnson
4STASI filesChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
STASI files


Explanation:
or Stasi files

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
STASI files


Explanation:
STASI was the "STAatsSIcherheit" of the former GDR. Kohl stopped his files being published by court order (something practically nobody else has done or is allowed to do!)



Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stasi files


Explanation:
Files compiled by the former DDR State security department.

See http://www.dud-online.de/infoschul3/politik/stasi/Definition...

for definition

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web article


Explanation:
I think the link below is what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other articles at:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/germany


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/germany/article/0,2763,409064,00.h...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe it helps


Explanation:
Try a search on google (by setting your preferences on German) for Stasi + Kohl. You will get lots of hits. From what I've seen in a few minutes it was about publishing Stasi files about some persons (maybe puyblic persons) and Kohl had something to do with it by giving a law for making stasi files public.

I think it could have been also about making public ome stasi files about kohl. anyway, I don't have too much time to read in detail all that's been written.

For more details try that search.
Here are a few links

1. http://www.spiegel.de/politik/deutschland/0,1518,143342,00.h...

an excerpt
Das Gericht gab mit dem Urteil dem Opferschutz Vorrang vor dem öffentlichen Interesse an der Aufklärung der Stasi-Arbeit. Eine zehnjährige Praxis der Stasi-Akten-Behörde wird damit als unrechtmäßig eingestuft. Das Amt hatte seit seiner Gründung 1991 Akten über Prominente herausgegeben, so weit sie nicht die Privatsphäre der Betroffenen verletzten. Kohl hatte als Chef des Bundeskabinetts jahrelang selbst die Rechtsaufsicht über die Behörde.

2. www.ftd.de/pw/de/FTDAL0GKQOC.html?nv=rs



Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information about him in the files of the (East German) Ministry for State Security (secret police)


Explanation:
Stasi files is the easiest expression, but if your audience needs a better explanation, you might use this wordier version.


Steven Swapp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4