KudoZ home » German to English » Other

das Desinteresse in den eigenen Reihen

English translation: apathy within their/own ranks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Desinteresse in den eigenen Reihen
English translation:apathy within their/own ranks
Entered by: Beth Kantus

15:07 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: das Desinteresse in den eigenen Reihen
Diese Vorladung und das Desinteresse in den eigenen Reihen sind ernuechternd.

About Politcs. Thanks!
Tanta
Thailand
apathy
Explanation:
lack of interest or apathy within our/their own ranks or among our/their own people or in our/their own camp -- a bit more context would have been helpful.


HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apathyBeth Kantus
4 +2the lack of interest within the own ranks
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2disinterest within our own ranksChris Rowson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disinterest within our own ranks


Explanation:
(could have been "their" own ranks, but fromcontext probably "our".)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
4 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Or apathy.
1 day6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the lack of interest within the own ranks


Explanation:
I think that 'lack of interest' is much more "English" than 'disinterest', even if the latter also exists.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: This is the one if the "lack of interest" is with respect to something specific.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apathy


Explanation:
lack of interest or apathy within our/their own ranks or among our/their own people or in our/their own camp -- a bit more context would have been helpful.


HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
26 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: This is the one if the context is more general.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs