KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vor Schmerzen laufen

English translation: she hardly could walk


15:11 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: vor Schmerzen laufen
Sie konnte vor Schmerzen kaum laufen.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:she hardly could walk
Explanation:
because of the pain she hardly could walk.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1she hardly could walk
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1she could hardly walk grammar structureIlse Flick
4walk for painChris Rowson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she hardly could walk


Explanation:
because of the pain she hardly could walk.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk for pain


Explanation:
She could hardly walk for pain.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she could hardly walk grammar structure


Explanation:
subjunctive = verb before adjective

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, she could hardly walk rather than she hardly could walk
22 hrs