KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sentence

English translation: I want to interfere with the school activities as little as possible


16:39 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sentence
Ich möchte den Schulbetrieb so wenig wie möglich stören.
Petra
English translation:I want to interfere with the school activities as little as possible
Explanation:
or: I don't want to interfere in the school activities any more than necessary
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9I want to interfere with the school activities as little as possible
Trudy Peters
5 +3I don´t want to disturb the running of the school any more than necessary.Chris Rowson
4 -3disturb the school management as little as possibleIlse Flick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I don´t want to disturb the running of the school any more than necessary.


Explanation:
:-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
13 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Or the operation of the school.
1 hr

agree  Uli Marggraf
1 day16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
disturb the school management as little as possible


Explanation:
experience

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Schulbetrieb (it might translate to daily operations of the school) is one of those overly precise Geman words and has nothing to do with management.
5 mins
  -> our principals must have management degrees

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Ulrike
2 hrs

disagree  Uli Marggraf: agree with Ulrike
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I want to interfere with the school activities as little as possible


Explanation:
or: I don't want to interfere in the school activities any more than necessary

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds best to me, espec. your second suggestion.
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins

agree  swisstell
18 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - good construction.
23 mins

agree  John Kinory: I would omit 'the', or use 'the school's activities'
1 hr

agree  ingot: Yeah!
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
8 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf
1 day14 hrs