KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Westwood-Mini

English translation: Westwood mini


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Westwood-Mini
English translation:Westwood mini
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:41 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Westwood-Mini
Kaltwarm-Wechsel, leere Strassen, Stuerme, Nieselregen - kein Wetter fuer meinen Westwood-Mini.
Tanta
Thailand
Westwood mini
Explanation:
maybe a mini skirt designed by Vivienne Westwood??
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Westwood miniLouise Mawbey
4 +1To Karin
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Westwood mini


Explanation:
maybe a mini skirt designed by Vivienne Westwood??

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: For sure
23 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
46 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby: But I'd make it explicit that it's a miniskirt - a 'mini' on its own doesn't have the same meaning in English
1 hr

agree  ingot
2 hrs

disagree  Karin Walker: Could this be a car (a Mini (model: Westwood)? (from a total car idiot) because of the reference to "leere Strassen". It seems strange that this would have anything to do with a miniskirt.
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: For sure; to Karin: the context means that the weather is too nasty to wear a miniskirt + nobody will see it anyway
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To Karin


Explanation:
Just a comment re: Karin's question above.

I very much doubt this is anything to do with a car. As far as I know, there is no 'Westwood' Mini. And when the streets are empty *is* the perfect time to go out in the car, while there's no point wearing your miniskirt, because nobody will see you! (-:

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: alright! I did say I was a car idiot, and I know nothing about fashion either... ,-)
20 hrs