KudoZ home » German to English » Other

a sentence.

English translation: Another way to say it: "Be grateful (or be happy), it wouldn't have worked out anyway"


12:57 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: a sentence.
Seien Sie froh, es waere eh nicht gegangen.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:Another way to say it: "Be grateful (or be happy), it wouldn't have worked out anyway"
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Another way to say it: "Be grateful (or be happy), it wouldn't have worked out anyway"Kerstin Schuhmann
4 +3Be happy, it would not have worked (out) anyway.
Lydia Molea
4Never mind, ...
Caro Maucher
4be thankful, it would never have worked outChris Rowson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Another way to say it: "Be grateful (or be happy), it wouldn't have worked out anyway"


Explanation:
n/a

Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: to make "agree" numbers even :o)
10 mins

agree  pschmitt
18 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
20 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: perfect
24 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
36 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Be happy, it would not have worked (out) anyway.


Explanation:
That's how I understand it

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
3 mins
  -> Sorry, your posting was not up yet when I sent mine

agree  Alexandra Blatz
9 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be thankful, it would never have worked out


Explanation:
... is how I have heard it :-)

It could have "anyway" added at the end, this is mainly a question of rhythm, but it´s perhaps a little more incisive without.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: this sounds a bit fatalistic, whereas the German "eh" can be meant reassuring
4 mins
  -> i would have said the tone is comforting, rather than fatalistic.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never mind, ...


Explanation:
it wouldn't have worked out anyway.
This is how I would put it considering the context given in your next question. Never mind or seien Sie froh is used here to cheer the lady up.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111