KudoZ home » German to English » Other

G-Frage & K-Frage

English translation: Dear Mrs. Merkel


12:58 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: G-Frage & K-Frage
Seien Sie froh, es waere eh nicht gegengen. Wenn nicht an der K-Frage, dann waeren Sie spaetestens an der G-Frage gescheitert, der Gattenfrage.

Continuing from my previous question.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:Dear Mrs. Merkel
Explanation:
Dear Mrs. Merkel, it wouldn't have worked anyway. For, if it wouldn't have been for the K-Frage, the Gatten-Frage (husbands-question) would have flawed your chances. Be honnest: could you immagine your husband at the ladies program (obviously this is chosen intentionally to be 'politically incorrect') with Mrs. Bush and Mrs. Blair, while you are ....
Well, so far to illustrate the tone; apparently the husband is some kind of nuclear physicist, 'aml' is southern dialect for 'once' and Brenzen is southern dialect for Brezel or Brezeln = pretzel (crisp snack made from baked salted dough).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to translate \'seien Sie froh\': Be glad.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3K= chancellor candidate question, G = spouse (candidate) question
schmurr
4 +2Dear Mrs. Merkel
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Back to the question, therefore:Uli Marggraf
4?!
schmurr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
K= chancellor candidate question, G = spouse (candidate) question


Explanation:
was in the news as the CDU/CSU had to decide on a candidate for the September elections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seeing the whole text now, you could put it: Even if you had become chancellor candidate and eventually chancellor - could you imagine…

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
34 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
56 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Mrs. Merkel


Explanation:
Dear Mrs. Merkel, it wouldn't have worked anyway. For, if it wouldn't have been for the K-Frage, the Gatten-Frage (husbands-question) would have flawed your chances. Be honnest: could you immagine your husband at the ladies program (obviously this is chosen intentionally to be 'politically incorrect') with Mrs. Bush and Mrs. Blair, while you are ....
Well, so far to illustrate the tone; apparently the husband is some kind of nuclear physicist, 'aml' is southern dialect for 'once' and Brenzen is southern dialect for Brezel or Brezeln = pretzel (crisp snack made from baked salted dough).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to translate \'seien Sie froh\': Be glad.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
6 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Angela Merkel is married to a nuclear physicist
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?!


Explanation:
The subject of the question (G-Frage & K-Frage) is not translated in the selected question, so readers of this translation will be confused to read "K question." ProZ works by translators translating askers' subjects.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Back to the question, therefore:


Explanation:
K-Frage = Kanzlerfrage (the question of who becomes the candidate for the CDU/CSU)
G-Frage = Gattenfrage, meaning (according to me) the question of Merkel being divorced and (therefore?) having no "companion" to show off at official visits and meetings. What married women do in that case was shown to us by Mrs. Thatcher!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 08:37:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, with last G-Frage bit I seem to have been riding roughshod over the original text who talks of a husband. There is none as far as I know!

Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman