KudoZ home » German to English » Other

These names

English translation: At a movie award ceremony, surrounded by...


13:06 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: These names
Bei einer Filmpreisverleihung umgarnt von laestigen Ludern wie Naddel. Ariane oder Jenny?

Ludern, Naddel, Ariane, Jenny - Are they the names of people or characters? Could you help translate the sentence? Thanks!
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:At a movie award ceremony, surrounded by...
Explanation:
(Being) at a movie award ceremony, surrounded (ensnared) by annoying "Luders" like Naddel, Ariane or Jenny?

Naddel = Nadja Abd el Farrag, a woman who has been together with Dieter Bohlen, a producer and singer (Modern Talking)for a very long time. She has never learnt anything else than being his girl, now she is earning money with undressing in magazines like Playboy, and telling stories about her love life.

Ariane = Ariane Sommer, a girl who is present at almost every party in Germany, that's everything she does (she was presenting some shows on TV, too.)

Jenny = Jenny Elvers, a former "actress", who has been the best Luder at all (before she gave birth). She was also famous for being the girlfriend of a famous German actor, after this relationship she was trying to keep on being famous by having a relationship with one of the Big Brother -participants. Was also in Playboy.

You see, there are some characteristics of the Luders. Almost everybody thinks they are annoying, except of themselves. So, we can't get rid of them.
Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10see quote below
schmurr
4 +1At a movie award ceremony, surrounded by...
Michaela Müller
4I don't think
schmurr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
see quote below


Explanation:
Nadja Abd el Farrag, Verona Feldbusch and Jenny Elvers, the three queens of a million dollar empire Germans refer to as the "Luder Business."
The word Luder doesn’t have a direct translation into English. The words, floosie, bimbo and ditz come to mind. But those labels mis-characterize the three.
Verona, Jenny and Naddel are masters at selling their charm and, um, assets. Through their shameless exploits and endless sex appeal they, and other, lesser luders, have kept Germany fascinated…


    Reference: http://dw-world.de/english/0,3367,1441_A_422044_1_A,00.html
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: :-) But I note Verona is out. Last year´s Luder?
4 mins

agree  pschmitt
10 mins

agree  Judith Schmid: Apparently there's a British "Luder" in Formula 1, a woman called Katie something ("Jordan")
14 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
14 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: Verona is definitely not a "Luder", because she is a working woman
24 mins

agree  Pee Eff: No, Verona is not a part of the "Luder"-movement! The third name in the list, Ariane, refers to Ariane Sommer, an ambassador's daughter who makes a living on talk-show appearances. The British Formula 1 "Boxen-Luder" is called Katie Price.
33 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  ingot
2 hrs

neutral  Karin Walker: As I can't leave another note below: why don't you just say, surrounded by various bimbos/partygirls/queens of the night/whatever... leave out the names, as they have no significance to somebody not resident in Germany.
3 hrs

neutral  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: agree with Karin, but would add the names in quotation marks
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At a movie award ceremony, surrounded by...


Explanation:
(Being) at a movie award ceremony, surrounded (ensnared) by annoying "Luders" like Naddel, Ariane or Jenny?

Naddel = Nadja Abd el Farrag, a woman who has been together with Dieter Bohlen, a producer and singer (Modern Talking)for a very long time. She has never learnt anything else than being his girl, now she is earning money with undressing in magazines like Playboy, and telling stories about her love life.

Ariane = Ariane Sommer, a girl who is present at almost every party in Germany, that's everything she does (she was presenting some shows on TV, too.)

Jenny = Jenny Elvers, a former "actress", who has been the best Luder at all (before she gave birth). She was also famous for being the girlfriend of a famous German actor, after this relationship she was trying to keep on being famous by having a relationship with one of the Big Brother -participants. Was also in Playboy.

You see, there are some characteristics of the Luders. Almost everybody thinks they are annoying, except of themselves. So, we can't get rid of them.

Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins

neutral  Karin Walker: Although I wouldn't put forward a translation (I guess "bimbo" comes close, but not close enough), I wouldn't leave it even in quotation marks either. It means absolutely nothing to someone who doesn't know any German.
2 hrs
  -> I would leave it in quotation marks and add a short explanation. I think there is no other solution of this problem

neutral  Patricia Gifford: Absolutely agree with Karin! I think there is no other solution TO this problem.
2 hrs
  -> thank you. But: What would you suggest, if you don't agree with me but with Karin?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't think


Explanation:
non-German readers will understand anything about this translation

"Luders" like Naddel, Ariane or Jenny

as they don't know these persons nor the word "Luder".

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161