KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Federpose

English translation: arch position/layout position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federpose
English translation:arch position/layout position
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

13:45 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Federpose
in sport acrobatics, the landing phase of a flight movement
buckel
arch position/layout position
Explanation:

Arch Position
the body is curved backwards.

Layout Position
straight or slightly arched body position, may be seen during a movement or a still position.



Two of my daughters are keen gymnasts...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(stuck) dismountMichael Sebold
4arch position/layout position
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Landing compensation.xxxbrute
4soft landinggangels
4belly-down position/posture
Cilian O'Tuama
2weiche Landung
swisstell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belly-down position/posture


Explanation:
what springs to my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is a posture assumed by e.g. skydiver

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weiche Landung


Explanation:
??

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft landing


Explanation:
In gymnastics, if he/she achieves a perfect landing off the apparatus, the commentator will say "he managed to stick the landing"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landing compensation.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(stuck) dismount


Explanation:
See "sticking" and "dismount" on the sites below.

It might also refer to "body tension."




    Reference: http://www.gabepalacio.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.3n.net/people/shinson/jess/glossary.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Terri.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arch position/layout position


Explanation:

Arch Position
the body is curved backwards.

Layout Position
straight or slightly arched body position, may be seen during a movement or a still position.



Two of my daughters are keen gymnasts...


    Reference: http://www.usa-gymnastics.org/gymnastics/glossary.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258