KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

erstattungsfähig

English translation: the amount which can be reimbursed (or refunded)


14:02 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / state benefit
German term or phrase: erstattungsfähig
It is in a document talking about the payment of a benefit. The sentence is 2erstattungsfähigen Betrag mitteilen"
sftyler
English translation:the amount which can be reimbursed (or refunded)
Explanation:
depending on your context.

Sometimes German is so damn neat!

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or refundable amount.....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the amount which can be reimbursed (or refunded)
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1eligible amount / amount due / amount under the claimgangels
5recoverable, refundable, repayable
Regina Landeck
4 +1RefundableChris Rowson
4refundable, reimbursable, repayable
pschmitt
4reimbursableKrokodil
4 -1Benefits notification.xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the amount which can be reimbursed (or refunded)


Explanation:
depending on your context.

Sometimes German is so damn neat!

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or refundable amount.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: I guess you answered this question even before it had been asked!
11 mins
  -> Nah, I just love my super-fast DSL Internet connection!!!

agree  Kathi Stock: yep!
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimbursable


Explanation:
i.e. the amount which can be reimbursed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeez, some guys are so damn fast!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeez, some guys are so damn fast!

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: guess we all agree on this one..... :-)
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refundable, reimbursable, repayable


Explanation:
reclaimable, recoverable, rebatable.

I'm not entirely sure about your excact context, hence a few suggestions.

HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: guess we all agree on this one..... :-)
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refundable


Explanation:
In other contexts it can be reimbursable, recoverable, rebatable, but in the context of state benefits, I think refundable.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: guess we all agree on this one..... :-)
5 mins
  -> i´m shocked that you guys don´t have anything better to do! ;-)

agree  Uli Marggraf
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eligible amount / amount due / amount under the claim


Explanation:
Reimbursable or repayable means
ZURUECKerstattungsfähig, but this is not the question. They talk about a benefit payment due somebody, not a restitution or loan settlement.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recoverable, refundable, repayable


Explanation:
A few suggestions from "Wirtschaftswörterbuch" by Wilhelm Schäfer.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Benefits notification.


Explanation:
Context implicit.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: We're talking about an adjective here. Reimbursable.
2586 days