KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in einem Stück geschäumt

English translation: foamed


14:04 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: in einem Stück geschäumt
A pair of shoes are described as follows:
aus 100% EVA, in einem Stück geschäumt.
What does 'geschäumt' mean?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:foamed
Explanation:
plastics term. I specialise in plastics
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1foamedDavid Umpleby
4..of 100% EVA, mono-foam formedxxxbrute
1modelled/formedeacon1
1modelled/formedeacon1


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foamed


Explanation:
plastics term. I specialise in plastics

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
modelled/formed


Explanation:
If you are writing for laypeople, this probably means more than "foamed" ?

eacon1
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
modelled/formed


Explanation:
would perhaps mean more to a layperson than "foamed" ?

eacon1
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..of 100% EVA, mono-foam formed


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255