KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Staffiermalerei

English translation: decorative painting or decorative trimming


16:47 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ porcelain painting
German term or phrase: Staffiermalerei
"Staffiermalerei" is the decoration of porcelain figures/figurines with paints, gold and other precious metals. The term "Staffage" is also used for the same meaning. The Meissen Manufactory translates it as "Painting the features of figurines", but I'd like to know if there is a single term (for the glossary of my diploma thesis).
Michaela Müller
Germany
English translation:decorative painting or decorative trimming
Explanation:
Probably not much help, but this may lead to other thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: artistic design or artistic embellishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: feature touchup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: feature finishing or makeup application or feature application
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! It was really hard for me to chose a "winner", because I couldn't find the terms offered by you in English texts on porcelain. I think it will be the best just to mention the problems with the translation of this word in my thesis, and offer all the translations made by you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detailing
jccantrell
5Artisan embellishment.xxxbrute
5onglaze painting( decoration)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1decorative painting or decorative trimming
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1embellish ?
Cilian O'Tuama
4staffageNadders


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staffage


Explanation:
see:
http://www.kaiser-porzellan.com/englisch/wissen.htm

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embellish ?


Explanation:
http://www.kaiser-porzellan.com/englisch/wissen.htm

What does "staffage" mean?


"Staffage", from the German word "staffieren", meaning to dress, trim, adorn, is the art of embellishing porcelain by the skillful addition of hand-painted colors and metallic trim (gold, silver, or platinum). "Staffage" can be used to accent knobs, handles, and rims of tableware and to enhance either smooth or relief-decorated period table services. The careful and tasteful application of "staffage" highlights a piece's shape and a variety of other design elements.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh Nadja - you beat me by a minute - didn\'t see

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin
8 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorative painting or decorative trimming


Explanation:
Probably not much help, but this may lead to other thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: artistic design or artistic embellishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: feature touchup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: feature finishing or makeup application or feature application

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! It was really hard for me to chose a "winner", because I couldn't find the terms offered by you in English texts on porcelain. I think it will be the best just to mention the problems with the translation of this word in my thesis, and offer all the translations made by you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onglaze painting( decoration)


Explanation:
check this glossary on porcelain painting:www.porcelainpainters.com/

Glazing - a variety of coloured glaze effects can be used as decoration.

Onglaze painting - metal oxides are painted onto the fired glaze using fat oil and turpentine as mediums.(...)

Transfers - transferred patterns printed from engraved metals plates were once the most popular form of
decorating in the pottery industry.

Gilding - the application of gold as decoration. This is done by skilled gilders who apply the gold with
fine brushes.(...)
Hope this helps!



    Reference: http://www.stoke.gov.uk/Museums/gladstone/gpminf21.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detailing


Explanation:
Not exactly Meissner, but see the link below for painting toy soldiers, which I believe is close


    Reference: http://www.upnaway.com/~obees/soldiers/paint.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Have also seen "gold detailing."
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artisan embellishment.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255