KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spiegellochung

English translation: with or without upper ventilation holes


17:12 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Spiegellochung
No real context other than this is a feature of a pair of shoes, which are:
'mit oder ohne Spiegellochung erhältlich'.
Phrase appears in a marketing text for the shoes.
Anyone any ideas?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:with or without upper ventilation holes
Explanation:
I have seen these shoes on the website that you are obviously translating:

they are modelled on the Swedish "clogs", only that they are made of plastic, which is why they are called "plogs" - now they come with holes on the upper part or without, holes which serve only one purpose - ventilation. So let's call them that and refer to it as I suggested above.

Link:http://www.krauth-medical.de/onlinekatalog/produkt_wahl/prod...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with or without upper ventilation holesKlaus Dorn
4mirrored hole
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirrored hole


Explanation:
or mirrored perforation.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with or without upper ventilation holes


Explanation:
I have seen these shoes on the website that you are obviously translating:

they are modelled on the Swedish "clogs", only that they are made of plastic, which is why they are called "plogs" - now they come with holes on the upper part or without, holes which serve only one purpose - ventilation. So let's call them that and refer to it as I suggested above.

Link:http://www.krauth-medical.de/onlinekatalog/produkt_wahl/prod...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: what do you do with Spiegel?
3 mins
  -> Spiegel describes "upper" here, the upper part of the shoe