KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ätztechnik

English translation: etching


21:26 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ätztechnik
Also: Ätzdekor, Ätzdekoration

A very old technique of porcelain decoration, also popular for decorating glass.
Description of this method:
"Ornamentale Verzierungen werden in die Oberfläche des Porzellans mit Hilfe der Flußsäure eingeätzt, später vergoldet und eingebrannt."

Something with caustic?
For pictures take a look at:http://www.haasczjzek.cz/de/fot_lept.htm

Thanks
Michaela Müller
Germany
English translation:etching
Explanation:
is my first (and hopefully chosen) suggestion. I am finding more information, but I am fairly sure this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acid etching - just found more on this: An acid etched Tiffany & Co mark is present on the base near the edge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etching with acid: the principle consists of coating the piece to etch with a mixture of wax and turpentine, applied hot. The design for the future engraving is drawn on the piece with a sharp point. Next, the piece is dipped in a bath of acid, for a length of time depending on the depth of etching required. Only the parts laid bare by the point will be attacked by the acid (Rohan and Sévigné services).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:41:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acid-Etching
A simplified process for the making of cameo glass. A vessel of two or more layers of cased glass has a design drawn on it, then part covered with a protective varnish, It is then immersed in hydrofluoric acid, which attacks the exposed parts and forms the pattern. Prolonged immersion deepens the design. while different parts of the vessel may be worked on by changing the position of the protective varnish. This technique creates the cameo design. and may be finished by simply polishing or supplemented with wheel-carved details before the final polish. It is also used to block out the basic design for a more elaborate technique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this website: http://users.ticnet.com/mikefirth/glosdeco.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Again, it was really hard for me to chose an answerer. Klaus' answer incl. references is inspiring me most, so I chose him.
Michaela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2etching (technique)Michael Sebold
4 +1etchingKlaus Dorn
4 +1corrosive/caustic techniqueingot
4etching technique
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etching (technique)


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susanne.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etching technique


Explanation:
oder einfach etching, oder tatsächlich auch acid-etching.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://pages.brendaginsberg.com/5100/InventoryPage/975572/1....
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etching


Explanation:
is my first (and hopefully chosen) suggestion. I am finding more information, but I am fairly sure this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acid etching - just found more on this: An acid etched Tiffany & Co mark is present on the base near the edge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etching with acid: the principle consists of coating the piece to etch with a mixture of wax and turpentine, applied hot. The design for the future engraving is drawn on the piece with a sharp point. Next, the piece is dipped in a bath of acid, for a length of time depending on the depth of etching required. Only the parts laid bare by the point will be attacked by the acid (Rohan and Sévigné services).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:41:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acid-Etching
A simplified process for the making of cameo glass. A vessel of two or more layers of cased glass has a design drawn on it, then part covered with a protective varnish, It is then immersed in hydrofluoric acid, which attacks the exposed parts and forms the pattern. Prolonged immersion deepens the design. while different parts of the vessel may be worked on by changing the position of the protective varnish. This technique creates the cameo design. and may be finished by simply polishing or supplemented with wheel-carved details before the final polish. It is also used to block out the basic design for a more elaborate technique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this website: http://users.ticnet.com/mikefirth/glosdeco.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Again, it was really hard for me to chose an answerer. Klaus' answer incl. references is inspiring me most, so I chose him.
Michaela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrosive/caustic technique


Explanation:
there are a number of methods used in etching.This term refers only to the acidic or caustic technique

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Caustic etching technique / practice / method.
12 hrs