KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Maßband

English translation: measuring tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßband
English translation:measuring tape
Entered by: schmurr

10:45 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ housekeeping/sewing facility
German term or phrase: Maßband
mentioned on packling list of person going abroad
selheller
measuring tape
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tape measure
Sven Petersson
4measuring tape
schmurr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring tape


Explanation:
-


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tape measure


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/en-dt_t.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628