KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Streitpatience

English translation: battle / combat / confrontation patience


11:00 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Streitpatience
A kind of card play.
First I think of patience which is a kind of solitaire. But it's mentioned in the text as played by two players. So what is it in English?
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:battle / combat / confrontation patience
Explanation:
it's played between two players with two decks - the one who has got rid of his/her deck first has won. it's layed out in rows of fours, built downwards in alternating colours, and when aces turn up they are placed in the centre, and it's built up on them. both players can place cards on their own and the opponent's spread. and, as I said: the one who's finished first has won.
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multiplayer solitaire
Caro Maucher
4 +1competitive patience
Bob Kerns
4battle / combat / confrontation patience
Wynona Kaspar
4could it be "Chinese patience"
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could it be "Chinese patience"


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplayer solitaire


Explanation:
sounds funny, but that's what it is - ask google!

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Funny alright, Carö, yet somehow logical!
1 hr
  -> Well it's nice to know *someone* appreciates my answers!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive patience


Explanation:
The term solitaire refers to just one player (solo).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Another possibility. But Multiplayer Solitaire gets too many relevant hits to be all wrong.
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battle / combat / confrontation patience


Explanation:
it's played between two players with two decks - the one who has got rid of his/her deck first has won. it's layed out in rows of fours, built downwards in alternating colours, and when aces turn up they are placed in the centre, and it's built up on them. both players can place cards on their own and the opponent's spread. and, as I said: the one who's finished first has won.

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caro Maucher: hmm... only site I found this, apart from battle or sports contexts, was a not really well translated German site...
12 hrs