KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Oberstoffe/Zutaten

English translation: outer fabric = Oberstoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberstoffe/Zutaten
English translation:outer fabric = Oberstoff
Entered by: Olav Rixen

11:05 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Clothing manufacturing/tailoring
German term or phrase: Oberstoffe/Zutaten
Clothing manufacture. The following is listed under this heading: Ihr Aufgabengebiet umfasst die Qualitätssicherung beim Produzenten....
Olav Rixen
Canada
outer fabric = Oberstoff
Explanation:
more context needed for "Zutaten"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Zutaten = Accessories.xxxbrute
4 +1outer fabric = Oberstoff
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer fabric = Oberstoff


Explanation:
more context needed for "Zutaten"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zutaten = Accessories.


Explanation:
Clothing industry terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oberstoff = Fabric. (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  ingot
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!